English (Landscape Architecture)
fastigiate tree [correct]; fastigiated tree [proposal]
CONT: Crimson Spire Oak. A columnar, tightly fastigiate hybrid of English and White Oak that combines good characteristics of both parents. Dark green to bluish green mildew resistant foliage and reddish fall color is inherited from the White Oak parentage, while the fastigiate growth habit is inherited from the English Oak parentage. This columnar, tightly fastigiate tree grows to a height of about 45 feet and spread of 15 feet.
OBS: fastigiate: sloping toward a point; conelike, as the blossom of a plant; also fastigiated.
French (Architecture paysagère)
arbre fastigié [correct, masculine noun]; arbre à port fastigié [correct, masculine noun]; arbre à port élancé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Arbres à port fastigié ou élancé. Peuplier d’Italie, Peuplier de Bolle, Bouleau fastigié, Libocèdre, Cyprès de l'Arizona, If pyramidal, Cyprès fastigié, Thuya d’Occident et Thuya d’Orient, Thuya de Lobb dans leur forme fastigiée.