English (Reptiles and Amphibians; Paleontology)
Protosuchia
CONT: The earliest crocodilians known, members of the suborder Protosuchia, are found as fossils in continental rock formations of late Triassic age in North and South America (Arizona and Argentina) and in Africa (South Africa and Lesotho) ... The protosuchians were small animals, hardly more than a meter long; their snout was fairly short and their legs were fairly long. A strong armor of bony plates covered their back and belly.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens; Paléontologie)
Protosuchiens [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les plus anciens Crocodiliens connus, membres du sous-ordre des Protosuchiens, ont été trouvés dans des couches continentales du Trias supérieur, en Amérique du Nord et du Sud(Arizona et Argentine) et en Afrique(Afrique du Sud et Lesotho) [...] Les Protosuchiens étaient de petits animaux, ne dépassant guère un mètre de long; leur museau était assez court et leurs membres relativement longs. Une forte armure de plaques osseuses couvrait leur dos et leur ventre.