English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Attikamagen Formation [correct, see observation, Quebec]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Southeast of Schefferville the Attikamagen Formation is underlain by the Seward Formation composed mainly of arkose and conglomerate.
OBS: Located in the Territoire-du-Nouveau-Québec.
OBS: Green, red, grey and black shale, and argillite, interbedded with mafic volcanic rocks.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation d’Attikamagen [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec]; Formation d’Attikamagen [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Au sud-est de Schefferville, la formation d’Attikamagen repose sur la formation de Seward, composée surtout d’arkose et de conglomérat.
OBS: Shale vert, rouge, gris et noir et argilite interstratifiés avec des roches volcaniques mafiques.