English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Wishart Formation [correct, see observation, Quebec, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Located in the Schefferville area, Quebec.
OBS: Feldspathic quartz arenite, arkose; minor chert, greywacke, slate, and mafic volcanic rocks.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Formation de Wishart [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec, Newfoundland and Labrador]; formation de Wishart [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Quartzarénite feldspathique, arkose; un peu de chert, de grauwacke, d’ardoise et de roches volcaniques mafiques.