English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Island Lake Group [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The bulk of the sediments that comprise the Oxford, Cross Lake, and Island Lake Groups consist of greywacks, subgreywacks, arkose, shale, and in the upper part of the sequences feldspathic quartzite.
OBS: Located in Superior Province.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
groupe d’Island Lake [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Ces sédiments englobent les groupes d’Oxford, de Cross Lake et d’Island Lake et sont formés de grauwacke, de sous-grauwacke, d’arkose, de schiste argileux et, dans la partie supérieure de ces successions, de quartzite feldspathique.