English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Middle Arm Point Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The ... Middle Arm Point Formation, 400 to 900 feet thick, consists of black and green shale with some interbeds of siltstone, dolomite breccia, quartzite, and sandstone, and has yielded Arenigian graptolites.
OBS: Located in the Maritimes.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Middle Arm Point [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: [...] la formation de Middle Arm Point, épaisse de 400 à 900 pieds, et constituée de schiste argileux noir et vert et de quelques intercalations de siltstone, de brèches dolomitiques, de quartzite et de grès.