English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Bathurst Hills [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Four types of terrains in the [Canadian] Shield are relatively easy to distinguish as physiographic units and coincide with particular geological characteristics: ... (2)hills, composed of low-grade metamorphic rocks generally tilted or gently folded sediments of sills, such as the Bathurst, East Arm, Penoken, and Labrador Hills ...
OBS: Located in the Kagan Region.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
collines de Bathurst [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; Collines Bathurst [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Quatre types de terrains du Bouclier [canadien] sont relativement faciles à distinguer comme unités physiographiques et coïncident avec telle ou telle particularité géologique :[...] 2) les collines composées de roches faiblement métamorphisées, c'est-à-dire de sédiments et de sills généralement inclinés ou faiblement plissés, telles que les collines de Bathurst et d’East Arm, les collines Pénokéennes et celles du Labrador [...]
OBS: Une division géomorphologique.