English (Water Transport; Pricing (Water Transport))
gross charter [correct]; gross terms
DEF: A vessel charter arrangement whereby all expenses, to include loading, unloading, pilotage etc., are for the account of the vessel.
CONT: Gross terms: the charterer pays loading costs; the shipowner pays unloading costs. This form of charter is used only occasionally, except in North America. However, gross load (vessel pays loading costs) is common in other areas of the world.
French (Transport par eau; Tarification (Transport par eau))
conditions brutes [feminine noun]
CONT: Conditions brutes : l'affréteur acquitte les frais de chargement, l'armateur ceux de déchargement. Cette forme d’affrètement de traversée n’ est utilisée que de temps en temps, sauf en Amérique du Nord. Toutefois, la forme d’affrètement où le propriétaire du navire paie les frais de chargement est fréquente dans d’autres parties du monde.
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Tarificación (Transporte por agua))
condiciones brutas [feminine noun, plural]