English (Water Transport; Maritime Law; Trade)
head charterparty [correct]; head charter-party [correct]; head charter [correct]
CONT: Most charters allow the charterer to sub-charter ... the ship to other charterers. The original charter is called the "head charter" and the original charterer is named the "head charterer." There could be more than one sub-charterer in a chain of charters. Under a sub-let ... clause the head charterer remains responsible to the owners for the complete and correct fulfilment of the terms of the head charter.
French (Transport par eau; Droit maritime; Commerce)
contrat d’affrètement principal [correct, masculine noun]; charte-partie originale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charte-partie conclue entre l'armateur et le premier affréteur quand celui-ci a le droit de sous-affréter le navire.