English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
angle of braid [correct, standardized]; angle of lay [correct, standardized]
DEF: The acute angle between any strand of the braid and a line parallel to the axis of the hose. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: angle of braid; angle of lay: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
angle de tressage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; angle de pose [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle aigu formé par un élément de l'armature et une ligne parallèle à l'axe du tuyau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: angle de tressage; angle de pose : termes normalisés par l’ISO.