English (Floors and Ceilings; Applications of Concrete)
mushroom slab construction [correct]; mushroom construction [correct]; mushroom floor
DEF: Beamless reinforced-concrete floor and roof construction employing columns with widely flaring heads having horizontal rings of reinforcement to support the floor or roof slab.
OBS: Not to be confused with "flat slab" (see record), even though most flat slabs are actually mushroom slabs.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Utilisation du béton)
plancher champignon [correct, masculine noun]; plancher-champignon [correct, masculine noun]; dalle champignon [correct, feminine noun]; dalle-champignon [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: [Plancher] composé d’une dalle pleine, sans poutre, dont les charges sont reportées sur l'évasement en chapiteau ou en goussets de poteaux de béton; l'armature de la dalle est toujours encrée à celle des poteaux.
CONT: Planchers champignons. Ils sont formés par une dalle présentant des surépaisseurs au droit des appuis. Les poteaux sont ainsi coiffés d’une espèce de chapiteau et prennent l’aspect de pieds de champignons.
Spanish (Pisos y cielos rasos; Utilización del hormigón)
losa fungiforme [feminine noun]