English (Placement of Concrete; Steel)
plain bar [correct]; plain reinforcing bar [correct]; smoothed bar [correct]; smooth bar [correct]; smoothed round reinforcing bar
DEF: A reinforcing bar with a smoothed surface.
CONT: All bars for concrete reinforcement shall be deformed bars, except that plain bars may be used for spirals. Plain bars smaller than or equal to 10 mm in diameter may be used for stirrups or ties.
OBS: Deformed bars (steel with raised patterns), naturally can develop a higher bond stress without slipping than smooth bars.
French (Mise en place du béton; Acier)
rond [correct, masculine noun]; rond à béton [correct, masculine noun]; rond lisse [correct, masculine noun]; barre ronde lisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre d’acier d’armature de section circulaire et sans aspérités (contrairement aux barres nervurées ou crénelées).
CONT: Les ronds lisses [...] constituent l'armature la plus courante. Le plus fréquemment on utilise des «ronds à béton» en acier doux.
OBS: Selon leur section et leur surface d’adhérence, les armatures sont des fils [...], des ronds lisses, ou ronds à béton, et des barres nervurées ou barres crénelées, à haute adhérence (H.A.); les barres sont désignées selon leur type de nervures [...]
OBS: Par opposition à «barre à haute adhérence».