English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Walls and Partitions)
joint tape [correct]
DEF: A tape for covering joints formed by adjacent sheets of wallboard.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Murs et cloisons)
bande de joint [correct, feminine noun]; ruban à joint [correct, masculine noun]; ruban pour joints [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande de papier traité qui sert d’armature au droit des joints des plaques de plâtre cartonnées, et que l'on noie par marouflage dans un enduit de jointoiement.