English (Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
organic saturated felt [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Shake Liner - An organic saturated felt typically 18 inches wide used as an underlayment to shakes in order to keep water out. It is typically overlapped at 10 inches and the shakes are interwoven with part of this overlap.
OBS: organic saturated felt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
feutre imprégné organique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; feutre organique imprégné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les bardeaux Tradition se composent d’une armature de feutre organique en fibres sélectionnées de grande qualité, enduite sur les deux faces d’un asphalte spécialement formulé. Les granules minéraux en céramique ignifugés, sont profondément incrustés dans l'enduit d’asphalte au moyen du procédé OIG(optimisation de l'incrustation des granules) exclusif à BP.
OBS: feutre imprégné organique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).