English (Technical Textiles)
binder [correct]
CONT: Gas bottles with large autonomy. Aluminium gas bottles reinforced with a composite structured binder, made of Kevlar 49 and realized by filament winding, have been developed by the firm Société Métallurgique de Gerzat ... This new structure allows a weight gain for an equivalent resistance: thus the new SMG six litre bottle weighs less than seven kg for 300 bars, an autonomy 50% higher than the conventional 200 bar aluminium bottle.
French (Textiles techniques)
frette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frette. Armature [...] (tubes, cercles, fils, tôles, etc.) assurant le frettage d’une pièce.
CONT: Frettage. Opération visant à renforcer la résistance d’une pièce ou d’un ensemble de pièces en l'entourant d’une armature métallique externe, appelée frette.
CONT: Des bouteilles de gaz plus légères. Des bouteilles d’oxygène en aluminium renforcées d’une frette en structure composite à base de Kevlar 49 réalisée par enroulement filamentaire ont été mises au point par la Société Métallurgique de Gerzat (SMG) [...] Cette nouvelle structure permet un gain de poids: à résistance égale, la nouvelle bouteille SMG de six litres, sous 300 bars, pèse moins de sept kilos, pour une autonomie de 50% supérieure à la bouteille de 200 bars en aluminium.