English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
slaving torque [correct]
CONT: The amplifier is the coordination and distribution center for all system electrical signals. Remote compass transmitter signals arc phase detected to resolve for the 180-degree ambiguity and arc sent to the slaving torque motor to keep the gyro spins axis aligned with magnetic north-south. The amplifier also provides high voltage to the slaving torque motor for any periods of fast slaving; ...
OBS: slaving: The use of a torquer to maintain the orientation of the spin axis relative to an external reference, such as a pendulum or magnetic compass.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
couple d’asservissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Accéléromètre gyroscopique [...] On souhaite mesurer l'accélération suivant l'axe Z1. Le rôle du moteur Mo est alors de maintenir [thêta]=0, en exerçant un couple d’asservissement [tau] sur l'axe Z1 de l'armature externe. Il y a donc détection d’un écart angulaire et commande du couple de contre-réaction.