English (Placement of Concrete; Concrete Construction)
spirals [plural]
OBS: All bars for concrete reinforcement shall be deformed bars, except that plain bars may be used for spirals. Plain bars smaller than or equal to 10 mm in diameter may be used for stirrups or ties.
French (Mise en place du béton; Bétonnage)
armature hélicoïdale [feminine noun]
OBS: Toutes les barres d’armature doivent être des barres crénelées. Cependant, on pourra utiliser des barres unies pour l'armature hélicoïdale et des barres unies de 10 mm de diamètre ou moins pour les étriers et les attaches.