English (Placement of Concrete; Concrete Construction)
vertical reinforcement
OBS: Spiral reinforcement shall consist of evenly spaced, continuous, circular spirals held firmly in place and true to line by vertical spacers. Where the vertical reinforcement is to serve as spacers each loop of the spiral shall be securely tied.
French (Mise en place du béton; Bétonnage)
armature verticale [feminine noun]
OBS: L'armature hélicoïdale doit être constituée de boucles circulaires continues, de pas uniforme, retenues fermement par des cales d’espacement verticales pour en maintenir l'alignement. Lorsque l'armature verticale tient lieu de cales d’espacement, chaque boucle de l'armature hélicoïdale doit y être retenue solidement.