English (Sports Equipment Manufacture; Travel Articles (Tourism))
internal frame [correct]
CONT: Internal frames are usually parallel aluminium staves in channels on the back of the pack. These are thinner and more flexible than frame staves found on external frames, and are usually either independent or only attached to one another at the top, so they flex and move with the wearer far more than is generally the case with external frames. This leads to greater freedom of movement, and also means that the pack body is closer in to the wearer's back, enabling the centre of mass to be held closer to the wearer's own. This isn't as comfortable standing around as a high load, but it's a lot easier to balance it, especially off the trail in rougher stuff.
French (Fabrication des équipements sportifs; Articles de voyage (Tourisme))
armature interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le meilleur type de sac de voyage est un sac à dos de format moyen à armature interne avec sac à dos d’une journée amovible.