English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
size [correct]
DEF: The amount of surface or space a thing takes up; dimensions.
CONT: The Rucksack has an internal frame. The internal support is provided by two aluminum stays which are bent to the shape of each individuals back. It has a capacity of approximately 80 L. It varies up or down according to the frame size.
OBS: Size applied particularly to the dimensions (length, width, and height or depth) of something ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
dimension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grandeur réelle, mesurable, qui détermine la portion d’espace occupée par un corps
CONT: Le sac à dos possède une armature interne, et ses supports internes sont assurés par deux renforts en aluminium qui se moulent à la forme du dos du porteur. Son volume est d’environ 80 litres, puisqu'il varie en plus ou en moins selon les dimensions de l'armature.