English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Special Road Transport)
insulated body [correct]
DEF: If designed for carrying perishables, the body [of the truck] is insulated and constructed to permit circulation of cooled air which is supplied by a refrigeration unit mounted on the front of the body.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Transports routiers spéciaux)
caisse isolante [correct, feminine noun]; caisse isotherme [feminine noun]; carrosserie isotherme [correct, feminine noun]; carrosserie calorifugée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le camion isotherme [...] est simplement constitué par une caisse isolante [...] constituée par une armature à double paroi garnie d’une forte épaisseur de matériaux isolants qui sont maintenus par des panneaux.
OBS: carrosserie isotherme; carrosserie calorifugée : termes reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.