English (Concrete Construction; Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
reinforcement splice [correct]; splice [correct]; splicing [correct]
DEF: Extra length of concrete, which is poured to lengthen a fashioned pile in advance when its length proves insufficient.
French (Bétonnage; Fabrication du béton)
joint d’armature [correct, masculine noun]; ligature [correct, feminine noun]; enture [correct, feminine noun]; raboutage [correct, masculine noun]