English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
occlusal rest [correct]; occlusal stop [correct]
DEF: A rest placed on the occlusal surface of a posterior tooth for transmitting occlusal stresses parallel to its long axis and holding the clasp in its predetermined position.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
taquet occlusal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les taquets sont des extensions métalliques d’une armature métallique prenant appui sur la couronne dentaire pour assurer la stabilité d’un système prothétique. Ils peuvent être coronaires, occlusaux, linguaux, palatins, etc.