English (Mountain Sports)
ten-point crampon [correct]; 10-point crampon [correct]
CONT: ... 10-point crampons ... are somewhat less tricky and dangerous to use than 12-point model.
OBS: 10-points are oriented vertically from the foot (directly downward) ...
OBS: These crampons are intended for use on moderately steep slopes with the feet stamped flat against the slope and all points in contact.
French (Sports de montagne)
crampon dix pointes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les crampons «dix pointes» hérissent une armature métallique que l'on adapte sous chaque chaussure [...]
OBS: [...] toutes les pointes de chaque crampon s’enfoncent [...] perpendiculairement dans la pente.