English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
sole plate [correct]; shoe [correct, noun]
CONT: The net of a beam trawl is kept open horizontally by means of a steel beam, which is supported at each end by a trawlhead. ... Flatsteel plates, the sole plates, are welded to the bottom of the trawl heads. When fishing, the sole plates are in direct contact with the seabed and generally slightly tilted.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
patin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Semelle incurvée fixée sous l’étrier d’un chalut à perche.
CONT: L'ouverture de la gueule du chalut est assurée par une armature rigide constituée traditionnellement d’une perche en bois, et actuellement en tube métallique, qui porte à chaque extrémité un grand étrier muni de patins pourvus de semelles pour faciliter le glissement sur le fond.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial)
patín [masculine noun]