English (Trucking (Road Transport); Trailers and Hauling)
spider beam; cross sill
CONT: Cross sills (should be) structural steel channels, 3" x 1.41" ... securely welded to longitudinals on 16" centres. (TCN NOFA)
French (Camionnage; Remorques et remorquage)
traverse
CONT: D'après illustration et description dans CZZH :"La remorque plateau est constituée d’une armature métallique formée de longerons de châssis et de traverses en profilé spécial, allégé, de section 1. "