English (Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
creel [correct, noun]; nasse [correct]; fish trap [correct]; fish pot [correct]; fishpot [correct]; fish-pot [correct]; pot [correct, noun]; fishtrap [correct]; basket trap [correct]
DEF: A device for catching fish that consists of a net or other structure which diverts the fish into an enclosure so arranged that egress is more difficult than ingress.
CONT: Once on board, the creel is opened, and its contents sorted (crabs, lobsters, or prawns above the minimum legal size retained, and the rest returned to sea). Creels are then quickly re-baited and positioned at the back of the boat in an ordered manner to allow for creels and lines to be deployed at intermediate or higher speeds.
French (Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
nasse [correct, feminine noun]; casier [correct, masculine noun]; trappe [correct, feminine noun]; panier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin de pêche, panier oblong en osier, en filet, ou en treillage métallique […] muni à son entrée d’un goulet.
CONT: […] les Innus […] font un petit mur de pierres, y laissent un espace pour une nasse. Rencontrant l’obstacle à marée descendante, les anguilles sont dirigées vers la nasse où elles restent piégées.
OBS: Selon l'espèce, les casiers sont parallélépipédiques, cylindriques, demi-cylindriques à fond plat, hémisphériques à fond plat. L'armature supporte soit un treillis en filet, soit un grillage métallique ou plastique, soit des lattes de bois. Le casier est doté, à la partie supérieure ou sur les côtés, d’une ouverture : la goulotte. Les casiers appâtés et lestés sont posés sur le fond, isolés ou en filières; un orin relie l'engin à des flotteurs en surface.
PHR: casier à homards
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Acuicultura)
nasa [correct, feminine noun]; cesta para peces [feminine noun]; cesto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Artefacto] de pesca, consistente en una cesta de mimbre o de alambre, y también en una armazón forrada con red, provista de una trampa cónica (por la cual pueden entrar los peces y crustáceos pero no salir) y de otro orificio con tapa que permite sacarlos.
CONT: Nasa langostera