English (Small Arms; Infantry)
designated marksman rifle [correct]; DMR [correct]
CONT: A designated marksman rifle (DMR) is a type of firearm that is specifically designed and optimized for increased accuracy and effective engagement at medium to long ranges. It serves as a bridge between standard infantry rifles and sniper rifless, providing enhanced precision and range capabilities to designated marksmen within military or law enforcement units.
French (Armes légères; Infanterie)
fusil de tireur de précision désigné [correct, masculine noun]; FTPD [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] arme qui se situe entre le fusil d’assaut et le fusil de précision [...], possédant un calibre plus important que les fusils d’assauts standards, [...] mais possédant une portée et une précision moindre qu'un fusil de précision «pur».