English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Weapon Systems (Naval Forces))
Action Data Automation Weapon System [correct]; ADAWS [correct]
CONT: The goal of command and control installations such as the US Navy's NTDS (Naval Tactical Data System) and Royal Navy's Adaws (Action Data Automation Weapon System) is to pass information from one ship in a task force to another, so that each vessel and aircraft in the task force has access to the same tactical information.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales))
système d’arme à données d’intervention automatiques [correct, masculine noun]; ADAWS [masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes d’aide au commandement comme le NTDS(«naval tactical data system»-système de données navales tactiques) américain ou l'ADAWS(«action data automation weapon system»-système d’arme à données d’intervention automatique) britannique ont pour but l'échange d’informations entre les navires d’une même force navale de façon que tous, y compris les aéronefs, aient accès à la même information.