English (Small Arms)
tripod head
OBS: three hundred tripod heads, to mount a machine gun on a toboggan, were manufactured during the year by Canadian Arsenals Limited
French (Armes légères)
tête d’affût trépied [feminine noun]
OBS: La tête d’affût fait partie de l'affût trépied, dans le cas de l'arme automatique montée sur l'affût M2.