English (Small Arms)
runaway weapon [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Automatic or semi-automatic firearm that continues to fire after the trigger is released, caused by a defect in the mechanism or by short recoil. See also "short recoil".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
arme emballée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Arme automatique ou semi-automatique continuant à tirer après le relâchement de la détente, à cause d’un défaut du mécanisme ou d’une insuffisance de recul. Voir aussi "insuffisance de recul".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.