English (Small Arms; Social Legislation)
non-restricted firearm [correct]; unrestricted firearm
DEF: A firearm other than a prohibited weapon or a restricted weapon.
OBS: Term and definition taken from the Storage, Display, Handling and Transportation of Certain Firearms Regulations, dated July 16, 1992.
French (Armes légères; Législation sociale)
arme à feu sans restrictions [correct, feminine noun]; arme sans restriction [feminine noun]
DEF: Arme à feu qui n’ est ni une arme prohibée ni une arme à autorisation restreinte.
OBS: Renseignement tiré du Règlement sur l’entreposage, la mise en montre, la manipulation et le transport de certaines armes à feu, du 16 juillet 1992.