English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
invalid hit [correct]; off-target hit [correct]; non-valid hit [correct]; off target hit; nonvalid hit
DEF: A hit recorded against a fencer but made outside the valid target area in foil or sabre fencing.
CONT: As soon as a judge sees a valid or invalid (off target) hit arrive on the fencer whom he is watching ...
OBS: An invalid hit is signaled by a white light in sabre fencing. Since there are no off-target areas in épée fencing (the target area including any part of the body), all hits count and no invalid hit can be recorded in this type of fencing.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
touche non valable [correct, feminine noun]; touche invalide
DEF: Touche enregistrée contre un escrimeur mais qui a fait contact en dehors de la zone-cible déterminée pour l’escrime au fleuret et au sabre.
CONT: Il ressort qu’une touche non valable ne peut empêcher la signalisation d’une touche valable immédiate du même côté.
OBS: Une touche non valable est signalée par une lumière blanche au sabre; ce genre de touche n’ existe pas à l'épée puisque tout le corps constitue la surface valable ou zone-cible à cette arme.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
tocado no válido [correct, masculine noun]