English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
sword [correct]
CONT: [The] sword, [a] preeminent hand weapon through a long period of history. It consists of a metal blade varying in length, breadth, and configuration but longer than a dagger and fitted with a handle or hilt usually equipped with a guard.
French (Armes blanches; Armes anciennes)
épée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme blanche qui est faite d’une longue lame d’acier affilée et d’une poignée généralement munie d’une garde.
CONT: Arme blanche individuelle, l'épée accompagne souvent le guerrier barbare dans sa tombe.