English (Fencing)
lunge [correct, noun]
DEF: The basic attacking move toward an opponent consisting in a full extension of the arm followed by a wide step forward of the foot on the same side as the sword arm (front foot) while keeping the other foot (rear foot) in place.
CONT: The lunge is a sudden attack on an opponent. The back leg is used for power. First, you swiftly extend your sword arm so that your foil is thrust straight at the target. In the next split second, you lift your front leg forward.
OBS: The lunge is an aggressive action designed to enable the fencer to reach the opponent from a distance greater than that afforded by extension of the weapon arm.
French (Escrime)
fente [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; développement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Action consistant en une détente de la jambe arrière combinée avec une projection de la jambe avant.
CONT: La fente est une attaque soudaine. Toute la force vient de la jambe arrière. L'escrimeur déploie d’abord rapidement le bras armé, de façon à diriger son arme droit vers la cible. Immédiatement après, il projette son pied avant.
OBS: Plusieurs sources considèrent «fente» et «développement» synonymes bien qu'en absolu, la «fente» se limite à la projection de la jambe du côté du bras armé vers l'avant avec détente de la jambe arrière, l'extension du bras armé vers l'avant étant le «déploiement» ou «allongement du bras», et le «développement», le combiné des deux soient le déploiement du bras suivi de la fente.
Spanish (Esgrima)
desarrollo [correct, masculine noun]; posición de fondo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extensión de la pierna adelantada del esgrimidor, usada en un ataque básico.