English (Security Devices; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
shield [correct, noun]
DEF: A broad piece of defensive armor carried on the arm.
CONT: The size and composition of shields varied greatly, depending on the tactical demands of the user. In general, the more effective the protection afforded by body armour, the smaller the shield; similarly, the longer the reach of the soldier's weapon, the smaller his shield.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Armes anciennes)
bouclier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arme défensive portée au bras pour se protéger des coups de l'adversaire.
CONT: [...] le bouclier a été confectionné en matériaux de toutes sortes, pourvu qu’ils fussent résistants, et a pris dans l’Antiquité les formes géométriques les plus variées.