English (Small Arms)
bolt action [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A firearm mechanism in which the breech motion and closure is aligned with the bore at all times and is manually reciprocated to load, unload and cock.
OBS: The two principal types of bolt actions are the turn pull and the straight pull.
OBS: bolt action: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
mécanisme à verrou [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme d’arme à feu dans lequel le mouvement et le verrouillage de la culasse est en tout temps dans l'axe du canon et qui doit être actionné manuellement pour le chargement, le déchargement et l'armement.
OBS: mécanisme à verrou : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.