English (Small Arms)
small arms ammunition [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SAA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Fixed cartridge ammunition, less than 20 mm in calibre, designed to be discharged by a personal firearm or crew-served weapon.
OBS: small arms ammunition; SAA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: small arms ammunition; SAA: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: small arms ammunition; SAA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Armes légères)
munitions de petit calibre [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; MPC [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; SAA [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; munitions pour armes légères [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; MAL [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; MAL; mun AL [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; munitions d’armes légères [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; munitions d’armes de petit calibre [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; SAA [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; SAA
DEF: Munitions encartouchées, d’un calibre de moins de 20 mm, conçues pour être tirées par une arme personnelle ou collective.
OBS: munitions pour armes légères : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: munitions pour armes légères; mun AL : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: munitions pour armes légères; MAL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: munitions d’armes de petit calibre; SAA : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: munitions de petit calibre; MPC; munition pour armes légères; MAL; SAA : termes, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.