English (Small Arms; Missiles and Rockets; Demolition (Military); Armour)
short-range anti-armour weapon (light) [correct, officially approved]; SRAAW(L) [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A single operator, anti-armour system designed to engage targets at 2000 m or less.
OBS: short-range anti-armour weapon (light); SRAAW(L): designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères; Missiles et roquettes; Destruction (Militaire); Arme blindée)
arme antiblindé légère à courte portée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AABCP(lég) [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système antiblindé individuel conçu pour engager des cibles situées à une distance de 2000 m ou moins.
OBS: arme antiblindé légère à courte portée; AABCP(lég) : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.