English (Types of Ships and Boats)
Q-ship [correct]
DEF: Warship disguised as merchant ship in hope of luring enemy submarine close enough to sink with gunfire, not extensively used since 1918.
OBS: Q-ship: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Types de bateaux)
bateau-piège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire de commerce armé par la marine de guerre, avec une artillerie dissimulée, que l'on démasque à courte portée sur un sous-marin attaquant en surface.
OBS: bateau-piège : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.