English (Energy (Physics); Weapon Systems)
fire [correct]
DEF: The primary lethal or non-lethal effect produced by firing a weapon or ammunition.
OBS: Fire is a collective noun that includes blast, the scattering of incendiary elements and the discharge of rounds or shrapnel, regardless of the weapon or ammunition of origin. Fire also includes, for example, illumination or smoke from illumination or smoke ammunition.
OBS: fire: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Énergie (Physique); Systèmes d'armes)
feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet primaire, létal ou non létal, produit par le tir d’armes ou de munitions.
OBS: Le terme «feu» est un nom collectif qui désigne à la fois le souffle, la dispersion d’éléments incendiaires et la décharge de coups ou de shrapnel, peu importe l'arme ou la munition utilisée. Il peut désigner aussi, entre autres, l'éclat ou la fumée des munitions éclairantes ou fumigènes.
OBS: feu : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.