English (Spices and Condiments)
nutmeg
CONT: Nutmeg is the seed of an evergreen tree belonging to the Nutmeg family. Nutmeg has a characteristic, aromatic odor, and an aromatic, warm slightly bitter taste. Nutmegs are available whole or ground. The culinary uses for nutmeg include the flavoring of sweet dishes, pies, puddings, toppings, some meat and vegetable dishes, and beverages.
CONT: Nutmeg is a very individual spice and it is exceedingly prominent when and whenever it is used. It is very useful as a combination spice.
French (Épices et condiments)
muscade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'amande de la graine du muscadier, arbre à épice originaire de l'Indonésie; c'est un aromate très recherché. Sa saveur est âcre, brûlante; son odeur est très aromatique grâce à l'huile essentielle qu'elle contient.
CONT: La noix muscade, graine du muscadier, arbre des pays chauds, ou son enveloppe desséchée, le macis ont un parfum corsé. La noix s’utilise râpée.