English (Rough Carpentry; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
dado [correct]
DEF: A groove made by dadoing.
OBS: dado: to cut a rectangular groove in (as a plank).
French (Charpenterie; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
rainure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: entaille longue, de section le plus souvent rectangulaire, ou en forme de T, ou en queue d’aronde, pratiquée dans une pièce.