English (Masonry Materials; Terra Cotta)
ribbed back ceramic veneer [correct]
CONT: Terra-cotta. ... The machine-made product, usually referred to as ceramic veneer, is a unit with flat face and flat or ribbed back.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Terres cuites)
plaque de parement à tenons [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: [fig. ] plaquette avec tenons en forme de queue d’aronde. 2. Plaquette avec tenon droit.(...) 5. Plaque de parement.