English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Finish Carpentry)
single dovetail [correct]; single dovetail joint [correct]; dovetail joint [correct]; dovetail [correct]
CONT: A single dovetail can be made in the form of two half pins and a whole dovetail, or as a whole pin fitting into a socket [mortise] between two half dovetails.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Menuiserie)
assemblage à queue d’hironde [correct, masculine noun]; assemblage à queue d’aronde [correct, masculine noun]; assemblage en queue d’aronde [masculine noun]
CONT: Assemblage à queue d’hironde ou d’aronde. Il est constitué par une série de tenons de forme évasée, s’encastrant à enfourchement dans des entailles de même profil. Ce procédé est souvent utilisé dans la construction des tiroirs pour relier la face aux côtés.
OBS: Assemblage à queue d’hironde ou d’aronde.