English (Small Arms)
dovetail [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Joint in which the tenon is shaped like a dove's spread tail and fits into a corresponding mortise. The mortise is usually slightly tapered toward one end to obtain a tight fit. It is widely used for the mounting of sights. Its components are more precisely referred to as "dovetail joint", "dovetail tenon" or "dovetail mortaise".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
queue d’aronde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Assemblage dans lequel le tenon est en forme de queue d’hirondelle et s’encastre dans une mortaise correspondante. La mortaise est d’habitude légèrement resserrée à un bout pour garantir une prise ferme. Cet assemblage est très utilisé pour le montage des dispositifs de visée. Ses éléments sont appelés avec plus de précision "assemblage à queue d’aronde", "tenon à queue d’aronde" ou "mortaise à queue d’aronde".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.