English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
dovetail [correct]
DEF: An irregular outline form, the purpose of which is to mechanically lock an object in place.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
queue d’aronde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encoche en forme de queue d’hirondelle utilisée en prothèse comme moyen mécanique de rétention.