English (Shipbuilding)
U-frame; shoe fitting; dovetailed base; companion fitting; dovetailed foundation
French (Constructions navales)
socle en U [masculine noun]; socle en queue d’aronde [masculine noun]; cadre de guidage [masculine noun]