English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
dovetail [correct]
DEF: Something (as a flaring tenon, tongue, or machine part) felt to resemble a dove's tail in shape.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
queue d’aronde [correct, feminine noun]; queue d’hironde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit d’une forme ressemblant à la queue d’hironde (espèce d’hirondelle).