English (Cabinetmaking; Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
dovetail [correct]
DEF: In cabinetmaking, the term is applied to a feature in construction consisting of two pieces of wood, one of which has wedge-shaped openings cut on its edge, while the other has wedge-shaped projections on its edge. The projections fit tightly into the openings, making a strong union.
French (Ébénisterie; Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
queue d’aronde [correct, feminine noun]; queue d’hironde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système d’assemblage consistant à loger les saillies trapézoïdales d’une pièce dans les encoches de même forme de sa connexe.