English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
stern plate [correct]
DEF: Nearly flat, vertical after-end of square-sterned ship or boat.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
tableau arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie arrière verticale et presque plate d’un navire ou d’une embarcation à arrière carré.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.