English (Audio Technology)
rear center speaker [correct]; rear centre speaker [correct]
DEF: A loudspeaker used in a home theatre system that is placed behind the main speakers for the reproduction of audio effects.
CONT: The latest digital surround sound format ... adds a rear centre speaker channel for more realistic placement of effects.
French (Électroacoustique)
enceinte centrale arrière [correct, feminine noun]; haut-parleur central arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Haut-parleur d’ambiance utilisé dans une chaîne de cinéma maison et que l’on place derrière les enceintes principales pour la reproduction d’effets sonores.