English (Nervous System)
caudate nucleus [correct]; caudate [correct]; caudatum [correct]; nucleus caudatus [Latin]
DEF: An elongated curved mass of gray matter, consisting of an anterior thick portion, the caput or head, which protrudes into the anterior horn of the lateral ventricle, a portion extending along the floor of the body of the lateral ventricle, known as the corpus, and an elongated curved thin portion, the cauda or tail, which curves downward, backward, and forward in the temporal lobe in the wall of the lateral ventricle.
French (Système nerveux)
noyau caudé [correct, masculine noun]; noyau intraventriculaire du corps strié [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nucleus caudatus [Latin]
DEF: Noyaux gris central, en forme de fer à cheval ouvert en avant. Il s’enroule autour du thalamus, repose sur sa face supérieure, puis descend en arrière du thalamus. Il se continue en avant dans le lobe temporal.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : noyau intraventriculaire du corps strié.