English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
axial wire
DEF: (AGARD) a wire along the axis of a rigid airship connecting the central fitting of each braced transverse frame and secured to the hull structure fore and aft.
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
hauban axial [masculine noun]
DEF: (AGARD) Hauban dirigé suivant l'axe d’un dirigeable rigide, reliant l'attache centrale de tous les cadres transversaux haubanés et assujetti à l'avant et à l'arrière à la structure de la carène