English (Spacecraft)
docking probe [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The freighter's docking probe [Progress P6 supply ship] penetrated the aft port of the Zvezda service module and was captured during last Wednesday's link up. However, the debris prevented the probe from fully retracting as designed to bring the craft and station together in a tight fit. The end result was the inability of eight latches to engage that would firmly hold the Progress in place for its 80-day stay at orbiting complex.
OBS: docking probe: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
sonde d’amarrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Progress 7 s’est connecté en douceur au port d’amarrage arrière du module de service Zvezda de la station à 14 h 58, HNC(2058, TU) pendant que les deux vaisseaux survolaient l'Asie centrale à une altitude de 240 milles terrestres. En quelques minutes, les crochets et les verrous de la sonde d’amarrage de Progress et du mécanisme d’amarrage de Zvezda ont été activés, assurant de ce fait une liaison étanche.
OBS: sonde d’amarrage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).