English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
map light [correct, officially approved]; reading lamp
CONT: Another nice touch is the swiveling overhead map light mounted just aft of the rear view mirror.
OBS: map light: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
lampe de lecture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; lecteur de carte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Il] se différencie [...] par sa console centrale [...] ses deux cendriers à l'arrière, son lecteur de carte et ses jantes d’un nouveau dessin.
OBS: lampe de lecture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).