English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Papermaking Machines)
center valve vacuum filter [correct]
CONT: To achieve consistencies of 12 - 16% and also wash the stock, it is necessary to use a vacuum washer. All equipment of this type functions by applying vacuum over the forming and washing zones, then cutting off the vacuum by means of an internal valving arrangement to allow the thickened sheet to be discharged .... In a [center valve vacuum filter], the valve is held stationary by a fixture passing through the rear trunnion.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier; Machines à papier)
filtre à vide à vanne centrale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La conception des piles laveuses diffère selon la disposition des appareils de robinetterie mis en jeu. [...] [Dans un filtre à vide à vanne centrale], l'appareil de robinetterie est maintenu en place au moyen d’une fixation traversant le tourillon arrière.