English (Road Transport)
overhang of attachment
OBS: The distance from the attachment to the vertical plane perpendicular to the longitudinal median plane and passing through the axis of the rearmost axle (plane V), i.e. the distance to plane V: a) for a ball, from the centre of the ball; b) for a jaw, from the vertical plane passing through the axis of the pin and parallel to plane V; c) for a hook, from the centre of the meridian section of the corresponding toroidal ring, the axis of the section being vertical.
French (Transport routier)
porte-à-faux du dispositif d’attelage
OBS: Distance du dispositif d’attelage au plan vertical perpendiculaire au plan longitudinal médian et contenant l'axe de l'essieu arrière(plan V), c'est-à-dire distance au plan V : a) pour une boule, du centre de la boule; b) pour une chape, du plan vertical passant par l'axe de la broche et parallèle au plan V; c) pour un crochet, du centre de la section méridienne de l'anneau torique correspondant, l'axe de cette section étant vertical.