English (Road Transport)
fifth wheel lead for calculation of length
OBS: The distance from the vertical axis passing through the centre of the seating on the towing vehicle for the fifth wheel coupling pin to the vertical plane passing through the axis of the rear wheel of the towing vehicle, perpendicular to the longitudinal median plane (of the vehicle).
French (Transport routier)
avancée de l’axe d’attelage pour le calcul de la longueur
OBS: Distance entre l'axe vertical passant par le centre du logement du pivot d’attelage placé sur le véhicule tracteur, et le plan vertical, contenant l'axe de la roue arrière du véhicule tracteur, perpendiculaire au plan longitudinal médian(du véhicule).