English (Road Transport)
height of chassis above ground
OBS: The distance from the ground to the horizontal line perpendicular to the longitudinal median plane (of the vehicle) and touching the upper surface of the chassis measured at the axle centre line. NOTES: 1 In the case of vehicles with more than two axles, the distance is measured at the outermost axles (excluding lifting axles). 2 The height of the chassis above the supporting surface should be determined not only with the vehicle loaded to its maximum permissible weight, but also with the vehicle unladen.
OBS: height of chassis above ground (commercial vehicles)
French (Transport routier)
hauteur du cadre au-dessus du plan d’appui
OBS: Distance mesurée au centre des essieux, entre le plan d’appui et l'horizontale perpendiculaire au plan longitudinal médian(du véhicule) s’appuyant sur la surface supérieure du cadre. NOTES : 1 Dans le cas du véhicule à trois essieux ou plus, on mesure cette distance au centre de l'essieu situé le plus avant ou le plus arrière(les essieux relevables sont exclus). 2 La hauteur du cadre au-dessus du plan d’appui doit être déterminée non seulement en considérant le véhicule chargé du poids total maximal autorisé, mais aussi dans le cas du véhicule non chargé.
OBS: hauteur du cadre au-dessus du plan d’appui (véhicules utilitaires)