English (Airport Runways and Areas)
aircraft classification number [correct, international, officially approved]; ACN [correct, international, officially approved]
DEF: A number expressing the relative effect of an aircraft on a pavement for a specified standard subgrade category. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: The aircraft classification number is calculated with respect to the center of gravity (CG) position which yields the critical loading on the critical gear. Normally the aftmost CG position appropriate to the maximum gross apron (ramp) mass is used to calculate the ACN. In exceptional cases the forwardmost CG position may result in the nose gear loading being more critical.
OBS: ACNs are expressed on a scale from approximately 5 (least demanding aircraft) to 110 (most demanding aircraft). ACNs are applicable only to aircraft having an apron (ramp) mass equal to or greater than 12 600 lb. ACNs have been assigned to present-day aircraft at their maximum and minimum operating masses/weights and at a specific tire pressure. The ACN should not exceed the pavement classification number (PCN) for unrestricted aircraft operations. The ICAO ACN system is the internationally approved and accepted method for ranking aircraft in terms of their pavement-strength requirements.
OBS: aircraft classification number; ACN: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
numéro de classification d’aéronef [correct, masculine noun, international, officially approved]; ACN [correct, masculine noun, international, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre qui exprime l’effet relatif d’un aéronef sur une chaussée pour une catégorie type spécifiée du terrain de fondation. [Définition uniformisée par l’OACI.]
OBS: Le numéro de classification d’aéronef est calculé en fonction de la position du centre de gravité qui fait porter la charge critique sur l'atterrisseur critique. On utilise normalement, pour calculer l'ACN, le centrage extrême arrière correspondant à la masse maximale brute sur l'aire de trafic. Dans des cas exceptionnels, le centrage extrême avant peut avoir pour effet que la charge appliquée sur l'atterrisseur avant sera plus critique.
OBS: Les ACN sont exprimés selon une échelle allant de 5 environ (pour les aéronefs les moins lourds) à 110 (pour les aéronefs les plus lourds). Les ACN ne s’appliquent que dans le cas d’aéronefs ayant une masse sur l’aire de trafic supérieure ou égale à 12 600 lb. Des ACN ont été attribués aux aéronefs actuels pour une masse maximale et minimale d’exploitation et une pression des pneus précise. L’ACN ne devrait pas être supérieur au numéro de classification de chaussée (PCN) dans le cas de chaussées pouvant être utilisées sans restriction. Le système ACN de l’OACI est approuvé et accepté à l’échelle internationale pour classer les aéronefs en fonction de leurs exigences en matière de résistance de chaussée.
OBS: numéro de classification d’aéronef; ACN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
número de clasificación de aeronaves [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cifra que indica el efecto relativo de una aeronave sobre un pavimento, para determinada categoría normalizada del terreno de fundación. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: El número de clasificación de aeronaves se calcula con respecto a la posición del centro de gravedad (CG), que determina la carga crítica sobre el tren de aterrizaje crítico. Normalmente, para calcular el ACN se emplea la posición más retrasada del CG correspondiente a la masa bruta máxima en la plataforma (rampa). En casos excepcionales, la posición más avanzada del CG puede determinar que resulte más crítica la carga sobre el tren de aterrizaje de proa.
OBS: número de clasificación de aeronaves; ACN: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).