English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
propeller shaft [correct]; engine propeller shaft [correct]
CONT: The hub assembly is the supporting unit for the blades, and it provides the mounting structure by which the propeller is attached to the engine propeller shaft.
OBS: The propeller shaft is a splined shaft, either an integral part of the engine or an auxiliary shaft, geared to the engine crankshaft and used to transmit the brake horsepower, developed by the engine, to the propeller where it is transformed into thrust horsepower.
PHR: Hollow propeller shaft.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
arbre porte-hélice [correct, masculine noun]; arbre hélice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le moyeu est fixé et centré sur l'arbre porte-hélice par l'intermédiaire du cône arrière, du cône avant et de l'écrou de blocage freiné par l'écrou intermédiaire [...]
OBS: L’hélice peut être entraînée directement par le moteur et, dans ce cas, elle est fixée sur un axe solidaire de l’extrémité du vilebrequin. Elle peut être aussi entraînée par l’intermédiaire d’un réducteur et tourne alors à une vitesse inférieure à celle du vilebrequin.
PHR: Arbre porte-hélice creux.