English (Urban Planning)
rear yard [correct]
DEF: A backyard extending from the rear line of a building to the rear property line.
French (Aménagement urbain)
cour arrière [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; marge d’isolement arrière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «marge» comporte un élément réglementaire qui n’est pas inhérent à la notion de «cour» ou de «yard».