English (Ice Hockey)
defensive defenseman [correct]
OBS: [He] is responsible for his corner and his area in front of the goal. [He] must follow the forwards to the offensive zone with particular responsibility to guard against the team overplaying because of fast breaks.
French (Hockey sur glace)
arrière défensif
OBS: [Il] a la responsabilité de son coin et de sa zone devant le filet. [Il] doit suivre les avants en zone offensive tout en ayant la responsabilité particulière d’empêcher que l’équipe se trouve en situation de surnombre résultant d’échappées rapides.