English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
marginal basin [correct]; back-arc basin [correct, see observation]; back arc basin
DEF: The zone of thickened sedimentation and extensional tectonics which lies behind an island arc.
CONT: Back-arc basins have been classified into retro-arc basins and inter-arc basins.
OBS: back-arc basin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bassin marginal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bassin d’arrière-arc [correct, masculine noun]; bassin arrière-arc [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bassin intra-arc [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépression qui s’ouvre, en arrière d’un arc insulaire, dans une zone liée à un phénomène de subduction.
OBS: bassin marginal; bassin arrière-arc; bassin intra-arc : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cuenca marginal [correct, feminine noun]; cuenca marginal interna [feminine noun]
DEF: Depresión oceánica de profundidad comprendida entre 2.000 y 4.500 m, situada tras los sistemas de arcos de islas. Suelen seprarar las fosas y las cadenas volcánicas de los continentes.