English (Horse Husbandry; Animal Anatomy)
saddle-back [correct]; hollow-back [correct]; sway-back [correct, noun]; dipped back [correct]; swayback [correct, noun]; sway back [correct, noun]; sagging back [correct]; concave back [correct]
DEF: An excessive downward curvature of the spinal column in the dorsal region esp. of horses.
OBS: Depressed vertebral column, behind the withers only in light cases.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Anatomie animale)
dos négligé [correct, masculine noun]; dos creux [correct, masculine noun]; dos concave [correct, masculine noun]; dos ensellé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les défectuosités du dos sont d’être long, mou, ou franchement ensellé (concave) [...]
OBS: Plus au moins concave, le dos négligé est peu concave. La dépression de la colonne vertébrale se limite à l'arrière du garrot dans les cas légers.