English (Volleyball)
blocking fault [correct]
OBS: Each ball sent towards the opponents' area can be blocked by one or a group of the opposing front-line players, including the service.
OBS: If a back player, along with the blockers, lifts his arms towards the ball as it comes across the net and the ball touches him or any of the players in that block, it is a fault, back line players not having the right to participate in a block.
French (Volleyball)
contre d’arrière [correct, masculine noun]; bloc d’arrière [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chaque balle jouée par l’adversaire peut [...] être contrée par les joueurs de la ligne avant, individuellement ou par groupe, y compris la balle de service.
OBS: Si, dans un groupe de contreurs, un arrière lève les bras vers la balle venant du camp adverse et que la balle soit touchée par n’ importe lequel des contreurs du groupe, c'est une faute car l'arrière n’ a pas le droit de participer au contre. Néanmoins, on ne doit pas pénaliser une tentative de contre d’un tel groupe quand la balle n’ est pas touchée.