English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
orthographic view
CONT: An orthographic view is what you would see looking directly at one side or "face" of the object. When looking directly at the front face, you would see width and height (two dimensions) but not the third dimension, depth. Each orthographic view gives two of the three major dimensions.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
vue orthogonale [feminine noun]
CONT: On nomme vue la représentation d’une des faces de l'objet; il y a une vue de face, une de dessus, une de dessous, une de droite, une de gauche et une d’arrière. Ces vues sont dites géométrales ou orthogonales : elles sont la projection point par point de la face de l'objet, telle que cette face existe.