English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying)
backsight [correct]; back sight [correct]; backward sight [correct]
CONT: A backsight is a reading taken on a position of known coordinate(s). Since a survey progresses from a point of known position to points of unknown position, a backsight is a reading looking "backward" along the line of progress. The first reading of almost any survey job should be a backsight onto a fixed point of reference, usually a benchmark of some sort.
OBS: In traversing, a backsight is a sight on a previously established traverse or triangulation station, which is not the closing sight on the traverse; in leveling, a backsight is a reading on a rod that is held on a point whose elevation has been previously determined and is not the closing sight of a level line.
OBS: Backsight is opposed to foresight.
OBS: backsight; backward sight: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage)
visée rétrograde [correct, feminine noun]; visée arrière [correct, feminine noun]; visée inverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Direction d’une droite mesurée lorsqu'on effectue une visée en sens arrière vers un point de nivellement précédent et depuis un nouveau point, dont la direction a été définie par une visée avant effectuée depuis la station de nivellement précédente.
OBS: Dans un cheminement, concerne toutes les visées faites dans le sens opposé au sens dans lequel on chemine.
OBS: visée rétrograde; visée arrière : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.