English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
backward-inclined blade [correct]; backward inclined blade [correct, see observation]; backward-curved blade [correct]; backward curved blade [correct, see observation]; backwardly inclined blade [correct]; backwardly curved blade [correct]
CONT: The blade may be forward-curved, radial, or backwardly inclined. Vector diagrams of the velocity at the blade tip show that the air leaves the backwardly inclined blade at lower velocity than the tangential velocity of the wheel.
CONT: Backward curved blades ... are constant thickness airfoil blades and are preferred over straight backward inclined blades ... because they allow smoother air flow and are stronger.
OBS: "Backward curved blade" and "backward inclined blade" are usually synonyms, but some sources make a distinction between those two terms. In the "backward curved blade", the blade is curved, and in the "backward inclined blade", the blade is straight.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
aube inclinée vers l’arrière [correct, feminine noun]; pale couchée en arrière [feminine noun]; pale courbée vers l’arrière [feminine noun]; pale inclinée vers l’arrière [feminine noun]
CONT: Ventilateurs centrifuges. Classification : d’après l'augmentation de pression qu'ils provoquent [...] d’après la disposition des aubes [...] d’après la forme des aubes [... [aubes inclinées vers l'avant [...] aubes inclinées vers l'arrière [...] aubes à extrémité droite [...]