English (Track and Field)
reverse [correct, noun]; reverse of legs [correct]; change of leg [correct]; reversal
DEF: Technique in the last part of the follow-through in shot put, hammer and discus throws, used to gain body balance and to avoid fouling by stepping on or outside the circle (i.e. a recovery mechanism following the release of the implement).
CONT: After the shot has left the hand, a quick movement reversing the position of the feet transfers the body weight on to the right foot. An extension of this foot tends to stop the forward motion of the body, and in turn prevents a foul.
OBS: The term "reverse" is most commonly used.
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
changement de pied [correct, masculine noun]; changement d’appui [correct, masculine noun]; changement de jambes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour éviter de sortir du cercle après une poussée complète, c'est-à-dire lorsque le poids a été poussé le plus loin possible en avant, le lanceur effectue un changement de pied. La jambe gauche est portée en arrière pendant que la droite, vivement placée contre le butoir, fléchit et que le tronc se casse, arrêtant ainsi le mouvement vers l'avant et permettant de rétablir l'équilibre.
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.