English (Cycling)
dropout hanger; derailleur eye; integral brazed ear
DEF: metal bracket extending below right dropout for attaching rear derailleur.
CONT: When straightening a bent derailleur, first check to see where it is bent. ... If the chain cage is tilted inward, then the dropout hanger is probably bent ...
French (Cyclisme)
œilleton [masculine noun]; œilleton de dérailleur [masculine noun]; support de dérailleur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les pattes arrière présentent la particularité de s’orner à la fois d’une petite vis permettant d’assurer un centrage rapide et rigoureux lors d’une crevaison, par exemple, et, pour ce qui concerne la droite, d’un œilleton appelé à recevoir le dérailleur.