English (Road Transport)
motor vehicle space; trailer wheel space
OBS: The distance between the perpendicular lines constructed to the longitudinal median plane (of the vehicle) from the previously defined points A or B corresponding to two consecutive wheels situated on the same side of the vehicle. NOTES: 1 If the values of right and left wheel spaces are different, both dimensions are stated, separated by a dash, the first corresponding to the left wheels. 2 For vehicles with three or more axles, the wheel spaces between consecutive wheels are indicated, going from the foremost to the rearmost wheel: the total wheel space for right or for left is the sum of these distances.
French (Transport routier)
empattement d’une automobile; empattement d’une remorque
OBS: Distance entre les perpendiculaires abaissées sur le plan longitudinal médian(du véhicule) à partir des points précédemment définis A ou B, correspondant à deux roues consécutives situées du même côté d’un véhicule. NOTES : 1 Dans le cas où l'empattement n’ a pas une valeur unique pour les roues droites et les roues gauches du véhicule, les deux valeurs doivent être indiquées, séparées par un tiret, en commençant par celle qui correspond aux roues gauches. 2 Pour les véhicules à trois essieux et plus, on indique les empattements entre roues consécutives, en allant de la roue la plus en avant vers la roue la plus en arrière; l'empattement total à droite ou à gauche est la somme de ces distances.