English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
forward curved blade [correct]; forward-curved blade [correct]; forwardly curved blade [correct]; forward-curved impeller blade
CONT: Centrifugal fans are enclosed in a scroll-shaped housing, which is designed for efficient airstream energy transfer. This type of fan has the most versatility and low first cost and is the workhorse of the industry. Impeller blades may be radial, forward-curved, backward-inclined, or airfoil. When large volumes of air are moved, airfoil or backward-inclined blades are preferable because of higher efficiencies. For smaller volumes of air, forward-curved blades are used with satisfactory results.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
aube inclinée vers l’avant [correct, feminine noun]; pale courbée vers l’avant [feminine noun]; pale couchée en avant [feminine noun]
CONT: Ventilateurs centrifuges. Classification : d’après l'augmentation de pression qu'ils provoquent(...) d’après la disposition des aubes(...) d’après la forme des aubes(...) aubes inclinées vers l'avant(...) aubes inclinées vers l'arrière(...) aubes à extrémité droite(...)