English (Citizenship and Immigration)
backlog of inquiries [correct]; inquiry backlog [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
arriéré des enquêtes [correct, masculine noun]; accumulation des enquêtes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.