English (Curling)
rock that is biting at the back of the house [correct, Canada]; rock that is biting at the back of the rings [correct, Canada]; stone that is biting at the back of the house [correct]; stone that is biting at the back of the rings [correct]
DEF: When an end is over, a rock that rests partly on the back part of the outside circle of the house.
French (Curling)
pierre qui effleure l’arrière de la maison [correct, feminine noun]; pierre qui touche l’arrière de la maison [correct, feminine noun]; pierre qui s’arrête à l’arrière de la maison [correct, feminine noun]; pierre qui effleure l’arrière du grand cercle [correct, feminine noun]; pierre qui touche l’arrière du grand cercle [correct, feminine noun]; pierre qui s’arrête à l’arrière de la maison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qui, à l'issue d’une manche, repose en partie sur la portion arrière du cercle extérieur de la maison.