English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
left fullback [correct]; left wing fullback [correct]; left outside defensive back [correct, noun]; left back [correct, noun]
DEF: A defensive player charged with marking the winger; he plays on the left side.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
défenseur gauche [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; défenseure gauche [correct, feminine noun]; défenseur latéral gauche [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; défenseure latérale gauche [correct, feminine noun]; arrière gauche [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Europe]; arrière latéral gauche [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; arrière latérale gauche [correct, feminine noun]; arrière d’aile gauche [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Joueur de défense chargé de surveiller l’ailier; il joue à la gauche de la formation.
OBS: défenseur gauche; arrière gauche; défenseur latéral gauche; arrière latéral gauche; arrière d’aile gauche : Cette fonction a aujourd’hui disparu; on la retrouve cependant dans les formations 4-2-4 et 4-3-3.
Spanish (Fútbol)
defensa lateral izquierdo [correct, common gender]; defensa izquierdo [correct, common gender]; lateral izquierdo [correct, common gender]
OBS: En cada equipo hay dos laterales: lateral izquierdo y lateral derecho.
OBS: defensa lateral izquierdo; defensa izquierdo; lateral izquierdo: posiciones de defensa.