English (Road Networks; Road Traffic; Mass Transit)
bus bay [correct, standardized]
DEF: A branch from or widening of a road that permits buses to stop without obstructing traffic while passengers board or alight.
CONT: When a bus ... is signaling its intention to leave a bus bay by activating the left turn signal, drivers approaching from the rear in the lane adjacent to the bus bay, will be required to slow down or stop to allow the bus to re-enter the lane unless it is unsafe to do so.
OBS: bus bay: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Réseaux routiers; Circulation routière; Transports en commun)
zone d’arrêt d’autobus [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; voie d’arrêt d’autobus [feminine noun]; refuge pour autobus [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le chauffeur d’un autobus [...] signale son intention de quitter une voie d’arrêt d’autobus en activant le [clignotant] gauche, les automobilistes qui approchent par l'arrière, dans la voie contiguë, sont tenus de ralentir ou d’arrêter afin de permettre à l'autobus de s’engager de nouveau dans cette voie, à moins que la manœuvre ne soit pas sécuritaire.
OBS: zone d’arrêt d’autobus : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.