English (Paddle Sports)
J-stroke [correct]; J stroke [correct]; stern stroke [correct]
DEF: [A] stroke used for forward motion and to counteract the tendency of the bow to swing away from the paddling side.
CONT: A canoe being paddled forward will veer to the side opposite the side on which the stern paddler is paddling. The J-stroke helps correct this problem without having to switch paddling sides.
CONT: If you just paddle like that, the canoe ends up going off to one side, right? Okay, to prevent this, the stern person should do the "J" stroke every second or third stroke. This is probably the trickiest stroke to pick up: you do about three-quarters of a normal stroke, then instead of bringing the paddle straight back, you give the blade a one-quarter turn outward to put a tiny reverse sweep on the end of the stroke.
CONT: Accomplished woodsmen can paddle all day without undue fatigue, using the J-stroke for propulsion and steering.
French (Sports de pagaie)
coup en J [correct, masculine noun]; propulsion en J [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le coup en J. Ce mouvement sert à rectifier la trajectoire du canot vers la gauche et n’ est utilisé que par l'avironneur arrière.
CONT: Je prends pour acquis qu’on sait que le coup en J pratiqué à l’arrière à ce moment sert à faire tourner le canot vers la droite.