English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Silviculture)
flank [correct, noun]; flank of a fire [correct]
DEF: [One of the] ... sides, or parts of the fire's perimeter, roughly parallel to the main direction of spread ... [and] designated left or right as viewed facing the head of the fire from the rear.
French (Incendies de végétation; Sylviculture)
flanc [correct, masculine noun]; côté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Chacune des] parties de la bordure d’un incendie située entre la tête et l'arrière.
CONT: Si, à partir de l'arrière, on regarde vers la tête de l'incendie, on peut distinguer le flanc gauche et le flanc droit.