English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions; Silviculture)
rear [correct, noun]; tail [correct, noun]; rear of fire [correct]; rear of a fire [correct]
DEF: That portion of the fire edge opposite the fastest spreading side .... It usually burns with a slow rate of spread and is easier to handle than other portions of the fire.
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions; Sylviculture)
arrière [correct, masculine noun]; queue d’un incendie [feminine noun]; queue [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la bordure d’un incendie qui est opposée au côté où la propagation du feu est la plus rapide. Le feu s’y développe lentement et avec peu d’intensité.
Spanish (Incendio de la vegetación; Fuegos y explosiones; Silvicultura)
cola del incendio [feminine noun]