English (Baseball and Softball)
sidearm delivery [correct]; side arm delivery
DEF: A throwing motion with the arm extended outward from the hip or side rather than straight over the shoulder. When the pitcher uses this motion, the ball comes in on an angle and may be difficult for the batter to pick up.
French (Baseball et softball)
lancer latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Façon de lancer la balle sans lever le bras au-dessus de l’épaule, au moyen d’un élan donné entre la hanche et l’épaule.
OBS: Dans l'élan pour le lancer, le bras va de l'arrière vers l'avant tout en se maintenant parallèle au sol et le poignet, au même niveau ou légèrement plus que le niveau de la main.