English (Textile Industries; Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
backstitch [correct]
CONT: Backstitch. One of the strongest and most versatile of the hand stitches, the back-stitch serves to secure hand stitching and repair seams; for hand-under-stitching, topstitching, and hand-pricking zippers... The beginning or end of a row of hand stitching can be secured with a back-stitch. Fasten permanent stitching with a short backstitch; use a long backstitch to secure stitches that will be removed. A more secure finish combines the backstitch with a loop through which the stitch is fastened.
French (Industries du textile; Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
point arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce type de point est formé avec un fil d’aiguille 1 qui est passé à travers le matériau, avancé d’une longueur appropriée, repassé à travers le matériau et, ramené en arrière de la moitié de la longueur initiale et repassé à travers le matériau au point précédent de sortie du fil. Ce point est souvent utilisé au début ou à la fin de la formation d’autres points.
CONT: Points arrière. Ce sont les points à la main les plus solides et les plus utiles : ils servent à consolider le point avant, à réparer les coutures, aux surpiqûres et à la pose des fermetures à glissière. Il en existe plusieurs variété(...)