English (Racquet Sports)
backspin [correct, noun]; back-spin [correct, noun]; underspin [correct, noun]; under-spin [correct, noun]; underslice [correct, noun, Great Britain]
DEF: A backward rotation imparted on the ball by brushing the racket face down and under the ball, causing it to stop abruptly or bounce backward upon making contact with the court surface.
CONT: The driven volley with under-spin will see the ball bounce lower, offering less chance of an attacking reply, but the margin for error - with no top spin to bring the ball down - is small indeed.
CONT: [A slice is a] shot hit with a mixture of back- and side-spin.
OBS: Note that the racket moves in a plane that is downward from a line drawn perpendicular to the hitting surface. "Back-spin," "underspin" and "underslice" all refer to a particular spin added to the ball. "Chop," "slice" and "chip" are more specific terms since they refer to particular shots. Sometimes all of these terms are mistakenly used as synonyms.
PHR: Backspin effect.
PHR: To apply, impart, supply backspin. To produce a backspin.
French (Sports de raquette)
effet arrière [correct, masculine noun]; effet vers l’arrière [correct, masculine noun]; effet coupé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; effet slicé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; effet chopé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; effet rétro [masculine noun]
CONT: Volée chop. Tête de la raquette à la même hauteur que la main. Pauline choisit de descendre verticalement sa raquette à l'impact, afin d’effectuer une volée avec effet arrière.
CONT: Frottement de haut en bas. L’effet obtenu est appelé coupé, ou slicé ou chopé.
OBS: Selon certains experts, il y a une nuance entre «coupé», «slicé» et «chopé» en fonction de l’angle auquel la raquette fait contact avec la balle.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
efecto de retroceso [correct, masculine noun]; efecto hacia atrás [correct, masculine noun]; efecto de rotación hacia atrás [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto que consiste en que la pelota gira en sentido inverso mientras avanza en su trayectoria.
OBS: Sirve para controlar la pelota; una pelota cortada se golpea de arriba abajo. Es un golpe muy recomendado para las subidas a la red, sobre todo de revés; [...] Cuando queramos pasar a un adversario que sube a la red no debemos utilizar nunca el golpe cortado, ya que resulta lento, sino el plano o liftado.