English (Maneuvering of Ships)
tandem tow [correct]
CONT: A tandem tow consists of towing 2 or more vessels, each vessel being connected to the stern of the previous one.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
remorquage en tandem [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le remorquage en tandem consiste à remorquer 2 navires ou plus, chaque navire étant raccordé à l'arrière du navire précédent.