English (Maneuvering of Ships)
backing in ice [correct]
CONT: Backing in ice is a dangerous manoeuvre as it exposes the most vulnerable parts of the ship, the rudder and propeller, to the ice. It should only be attempted when absolutely necessary and in any case the ship should never ram astern.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
recul dans les glaces [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le recul dans les glaces est une manœuvre dangereuse, puisqu'il expose à l'action des glaces les organes les plus vulnérables du navire, à savoir le gouvernail et l'hélice. On ne devrait y recourir qu'en cas de nécessité absolue, et il ne doit jamais être question d’éperonner en marche arrière.