English (Shipbuilding)
trim system [correct]; trim lines [correct, plural]
DEF: System of pipes running fore and aft for shifting water between trim tanks.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
collecteur d’assiette [correct, masculine noun]; circuit d’assiette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyauterie allant de l'arrière à l'avant du navire par laquelle s’effectuent les mouvements d’eau entre les caisses d’assiette.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.