English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ship and Boat Parts; Commercial Fishing)
factory deck [correct]; processing deck [correct]
CONT: [The fishing vessel] was equipped for onboard processing and freezer storage of shrimp catches. The shrimp was processed at the after end of [the] main deck (generally referred to as the "factory deck") in the tween-deck space below the weather deck. The shrimp-processing machinery space extended forward of midships on the starboard side.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Parties des bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
pont-usine [correct, masculine noun]; pont de traitement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le navire de pêche] était équipé pour traiter et congeler à bord la prise de crevettes. La crevette était traitée à l'extrémité arrière du pont principal(généralement appelé «pont-usine»), dans l'entrepont sous le pont supérieur. Les machines de traitement de la crevette étaient placées à l'avant du milieu, du côté tribord.