English (Ship and Boat Parts)
longitudinal taper [correct]
DEF: The gradual change in hull shape along the length of the ship, from being wide in the bow region to narrow at the stern.
French (Parties des bateaux)
effilement longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variation progressive de la forme de la coque sur la longueur d’un navire, de la partie large de l'avant à la partie étroite de l'arrière.