English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
taffrail [correct]
DEF: [The] after rail at the stern of a ship.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
couronnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lisse de couronnement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lisse de pavois arrière d’un navire.
OBS: couronnement; lisse de couronnement : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.