English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
wash [correct]
DEF: The surge or eddy of water caused by a propeller, oars, paddle wheel, etc.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
remous [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tourbillon d’eau à l'arrière ou sur les flancs d’un navire en marche dont la trace forme le sillage.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
remolino [masculine noun]