English (Food Industries; Pharmacology)
after-taste [correct, standardized]; residual taste [correct, standardized]
DEF: Olfactory and/or gustatory sensation which occurs after the elimination of the product, and which differs from the sensations perceived whilst the product was in the mouth
OBS: after taste; residual taste: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Pharmacologie)
arrière-goût [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sensation olfacto-gustative qui apparaît après l’élimination du produit, et qui diffère des sensations perçues lorsque le produit était dans la bouche
OBS: arrière-goût : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Farmacología)
regusto [masculine noun]; dejo [masculine noun]; gustillo [masculine noun]