English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
flying trot [correct]
CONT: ... riders actually stand up in the stirrups for better balance during a flying trot.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
trot volant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La combinaison d’une forte poussée de l'arrière-main, de la souplesse du dos et d’une grande liberté d’épaule donne au Trakehner ce fameux trot «volant».