English (Horse Husbandry)
Shire [correct]; Shire horse [correct]
CONT: In America the Shire is often used to improve or "grade up" our smaller work horses. This crossbreeding is highly successful. It produces a "grade horse," a drafter of strength but more moderate in size and with fewer feathers.
OBS: Height 16 to 18 hands, weight 2000 or more pounds, profile nearly always Roman-nosed; long, sharp ears; lean head; long and thick, kinky and coarse feathers.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
Shire [correct, masculine noun]; cheval Shire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Cheval ayant] la tête relativement petite, le front large, les oreilles petites et bien placées, l'encolure forte, le poitrail plus épais que la croupe, la poitrine profonde, plus développée que l'arrière-main, les membres courts avec des articulations larges et fortes, le canon court.
OBS: Race de trait lourd d’origine britannique.