English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Camping and Caravanning)
random camping [correct]
DEF: A form of backcountry camping, where there is no camping facilities for campers or designated areas to pitch a tent.
OBS: Term(s) used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Camping et caravaning)
camping sauvage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Camping pratiqué en arrière-pays, où le campeur ne dispose ni d’installations de camping ni d’espace désigné pour planter sa tente.
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à Parcs Canada.