English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche forecast [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The avalanche forecast predicts increasing hazards. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: An avalanche forecast for a particular day is based on predicted meteorological and snowpack data for that day. It gives information about the avalanche risk in the area. The aim of avalanche forecast is to give the backcountry traveller sufficient information so that he can still pursue his chosen activity, whilst avoiding slopes which are likely to be hazardous.
OBS: avalanche forecast: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
prévision d’avalanche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Selon les prévisions, le risque d’avalanche est en hausse. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: Fondées sur les prévisions météorologiques présentes et à venir et sur l'état actuel du manteau neigeux, les prévisions d’avalanche donnent un aperçu du risque d’avalanche dans une région donnée. Ces renseignements sont essentiels pour une prise de décision judicieuse pour quiconque pratique une activité dans l'arrière-pays en terrain avalancheux.
OBS: prévision d’avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.