English (Various Sports (General))
commit [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Backcountry travellers should properly assess any large exposed slopes before committing to them. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Winter sports included: ice climbing, skiing, snowboarding, snowmobiling, snowshoeing.
OBS: commit: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports divers (Généralités))
s’engager [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les randonneurs de l'arrière-pays devraient évaluer avec soin les pentes larges et exposées avant de s’y engager. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: Sports de neige concernés : escalade de glace, ski, surf des neiges, motoneige, raquette.
OBS: s’engager : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.