English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
supportive snowpack [correct, officially approved]; supportive snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: Travel conditions are quite good due to a generally supportive snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term "supportive snowcover" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: supportive snowpack; supportive snowcover: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
manteau neigeux à bonne portance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le manteau neigeux à bonne portance rend possible les déplacements en arrière-pays. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: manteau neigeux à bonne portance : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.