English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
face shot [correct]; face-shot
CONT: In the real world, this [blower] is something used to dry your hair. In the ski world, this is a term used to describe cold snow that is so light it blows in your face, resulting in face shots ...
CONT: Travel conditions: Boot top trail breaking can be expected throughout the forecast area in areas protected from the wind, but that translates into excellent turns on the way down, with the odd face-shot. Stick to conservative lines in the alpine for the time being. MG/SM Banff, Yoho and Kootenay National Parks ...
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
bain de poudreuse [masculine noun]
CONT: Déplacements dans l'arrière-pays : Les skis pénètrent jusqu'au-dessus de bottes dans les secteurs abrités du vent à l'échelle de la zone de prévisions, mais l'on peut s’attendre à d’excellentes conditions à la descente, et à un ou deux bains de poudreuse. Tenez-en vous à des parcours sûrs en zone alpine pour le moment. MG/SM Bulletin d’avalanche de Banff [...]