English (Tourist Lodging; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
backcountry lodge [correct]
DEF: A privately owned and operated facility offering overnight visitor accommodation in a backcountry setting not accessible by private vehicle.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Hébergement (Tourisme); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
auberge de l'arrière-pays [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement privé offrant l'hébergement dans une zone de l'arrière-pays qui n’ est pas accessible en voiture de tourisme.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.