English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
supportive layer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Travel conditions below treeline are reasonable due to a supportive layer near the surface of the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: supportive layer: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
couche portante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La formation d’une couche de neige portante à la surface du manteau neigeux rend possible les déplacements en arrière-pays au-dessous de la limite forestière. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: couche portante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.