English (Economic Geography; Ports)
hinterland [correct]
DEF: The land which lies behind a seaport or ports and in which are distributed the bulk of the imports of that seaport or seaboard.
French (Géographie économique; Ports)
arrière-pays portuaire [correct, masculine noun]; arrière-pays [masculine noun]; horizon terrestre [masculine noun]
DEF: Étendue terrestre dans laquelle le port vend ses services et recrute sa clientèle.
DEF: Zone d’influence et d’attraction économique d’un port.
OBS: Dans l'usage, l'emploi du terme arrière-pays est fréquent.
Spanish (Geografía económica; Puertos)
interior de un país [masculine noun]