English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
wildland opportunity [correct]
DEF: One of the backcountry opportunities, which is offered in areas that have the lowest level of visitor use and are essentially free of human intrusion. In these areas, there are no public structures and few minimally maintained trails. Visitors are assisted through off-site information and random camping is permitted in larger areas.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
possibilité en milieu sauvage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des possibilités offertes en arrière-pays, dans les secteurs peu fréquentés et en bonne partie à l'abri de l'intrusion humaine. On n’ y trouve pas de bâtiment public et les quelques sentiers existants sont entretenus au minimum. Les visiteurs ne peuvent pas obtenir sur place des renseignements et le camping sauvage y est autorisé dans les secteurs les plus vastes.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.