English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
shelf stowed fish [correct]
CONT: In practice, shelf stowage involves the laying out of single layers of fish side by side and head to tail, belly down on a bed of ice, but with no ice among or on top of the fish. ... It has been found that these shelf stowed fish are inferior in quality compared with fish which have been shallow bulk stowed at the same time.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
poisson arrimé en couches [proposal, masculine noun]