English (Derricks (Construction Sites))
shear legs [correct]; shearlegs [correct]; shears derrick [correct]; shears [correct]; sheers [correct]; sheer legs [correct]; sheerlegs [correct]; sheers derrick [correct]; hoisting shears [correct]; shear
DEF: A hoisting apparatus consisting of two or more poles, fastened together at the top with a pulley hung from the lashing, used for lifting heavy loads.
CONT: The shears derrick is essentially a gin pole derrick, constructed in such a manner that only two guys are necessary. The "mast" is a V-shaped frame made of two poles, which may, in some cases, be connected by traverse bracing. ... This derrick is often used for the erection of heavy machinery which is lifted by means of hoisting tackles connected to the "mast" at the point of intersection of the poles.
CONT: The shear legs or shears derrick has two poles lashed together at the top, from which the hoisting tackle is hung. Two guy ropes only are needed but the shears are rather less manoeuvrable (and therefore more stable) than the pole, which can be moved towards any of its guy ropes.
OBS: The term "shears" and its synonyms is usually used in plural but may be singular or plural in construction.
French (Derricks et mâts (Chantiers))
chèvre [correct, feminine noun]; chèvre à haubans [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit portique de levage des fardeaux, composé d’un treuil disposé entre deux montants, les bras, jambages ou bicoqs, réunis en triangle par des barres transversales, ou épars. À leur jonction, une poulie sert de renvoi du câble vers le treuil. L'inclinaison de la chèvre est maintenue par un cordage arrimé à un point fixe.
CONT: La chèvre à haubans est le modèle le plus employé en construction. Elle est composée de deux pièces obliques (branches) et d’un certain nombre d’épars fixés de distance en distance. Elle porte à son sommet une poulie et est munie à sa base d’un treuil. Deux câbles divergents, ou haubans, disposés symétriquement, maintiennent l’appareil à l’inclinaison voulue, de façon que la corde servant au levage surplombe le vide.
OBS: La chèvre à trois pieds ou en forme de pyramide est une cabre.
OBS: cabre : Petite chèvre composée de trois perches réunies à leur sommet, et portant une poulie et un câble de levage; les puisatiers et les égoutiers utilisent ce type de chèvre tripode pour leurs manutentions au-dessus des ouvertures des bouches d’égout ou des orifices de puits.
OBS: bigue : Chèvre simplifiée, constituée de deux jambages solidarisés à leur sommet, supportant une poulie de levage.