English (Military Materiel Management; Loads and Weights (Transport.))
block stowage loading [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A method of loading whereby all cargo for a specific destination is stowed together.
OBS: The purpose is to facilitate rapid off-loading at the destination, with the least possible disturbance of cargo intended for other points.
OBS: block stowage loading: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Poids et charges (Transports))
chargement par destination [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de chargement par laquelle tout le fret ayant une même destination déterminée est arrimé ensemble.
OBS: Le but est de faciliter le débarquement rapide à destination en dérangeant le moins possible le fret ayant d’autres destinations.
OBS: chargement par destination : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar; Peso y carga (Transporte))
carga por lotes [feminine noun]
DEF: Método por el que se estiba reunida toda la carga que tiene un mismo destino. Su finalidad es facilitar la descarga rápida, con el menor movimiento de la carga destinada a otros puntos.