English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
movable bulkhead [correct]; moveable bulkhead
DEF: A permanent load securement device used to separate and anchor various freight. Attached to a DF car, it runs on ceiling and floor rails lengthwise. A lever locks it in place on the rails, securing the loading.
OBS
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
cloison mobile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cloison qui sert à séparer et arrimer différentes marchandises. Placée en permanence dans un wagon DF, elle glisse sur des rails de plafond et de plancher dans le sens de la longueur du wagon. A l'aide d’un levier de verrouillage, la cloison est immobilisée sur les rails selon le chargement à arrimer.
OBS: wagon DF
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.