English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
bunching [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A bunching situation exists when, by reason of delay or irregularity of the carrier in filling orders, cars are bunched for loading in numbers in excess of daily orders; or when, for any reason for which the shipper or the consignee is not responsible, cars originating at the same point, routed by rail or rail and car ferry via the same route to same consignee at the same destination, are bunched at point of origin, in transit, or at destination, so that they are tendered for delivery in numbers in excess of the daily numbers shipped.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
arrivages massifs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Désigne une situation où, en raison d’un retard ou d’une irrégularité quelconque du transporteur dans l’exécution des demandes de wagons, ceux-ci se trouvent, pour le chargement, en excédent des demandes quotidiennes; désigne aussi une situation où, pour toute raison indépendante de la volonté de l’expéditeur ou du destinataire, des wagons ayant le même point d’origine, acheminés par rail ou par rail et train-ferry par le même itinéraire jusqu’au même destinataire à la même destination, se trouvent accumulés au point d’origine, en cours de route ou à destination et, ainsi, offerts à la livraison en excédent des envois quotidiens de wagons.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.