English (Air Navigation Aids)
semi-automatic relay installation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A teletypewriter installation where interpretation of the relaying responsibility in respect of an incoming message and the resultant setting-up of the connexions required to effect the appropriate retransmissions require the intervention of an operator but where all other normal operations of relay are carried out automatically.
OBS: semi-automatic relay installation: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
installation de retransmission semi-automatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Installation de téléimprimeurs dans laquelle l'interprétation des fonctions de retransmission d’un message arrivant et l'établissement des connexions en vue de la retransmission exigent l'intervention d’un opérateur, mais dans laquelle toutes les autres opérations normales de retransmission sont effectuées automatiquement.
OBS: installation de retransmission semi-automatique : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
instalación de retransmisión semiautomática [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instalación de teleimpresor en la que la interpretación de la responsabilidad de la retransmisión respecto al mensaje que se recibe y el establecimiento de las conexiones necesarias para hacer las retransmisiones apropiadas requieren la intervención de un operador, pero en la que todas las demás funciones normales de retransmisión se llevan a cabo automáticamente.
OBS: instalación de retransmisión semiautomática: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).