English (Air Traffic Control; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
approach control unit [correct, officially approved]; APP [correct, officially approved]; approach control [correct, obsolete]; APP [correct, obsolete]; APP
DEF: A unit established to provide air traffic control service to controlled flights arriving at, or departing from, one or more aerodromes. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: approach control unit; APP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
organisme de contrôle d’approche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; APP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bureau du contrôle d’approche [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; APP [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; APP
DEF: Organisme chargé d’assurer le service du contrôle de la circulation aérienne aux aéronefs en vol contrôlé arrivant à un ou plusieurs aérodromes ou partant de ces aérodromes. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: organisme de contrôle d’approche; APP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
dependencia de control de aproximación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; APP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; oficina de control de aproximación [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; APP [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; APP
DEF: Dependencia establecida para facilitar servicio de control de tránsito aéreo a los vuelos controlados que lleguen a uno o más aeródromos o salgan de ellos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: dependencia de control de aproximación; APP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).