English (Nervous System; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
error derivative for the weight [correct]; EW [correct]
CONT: We need to change each weight by an amount that is proportional to the rate at which the error changes as the weight is changed. This quantity - called the error derivative for the weight, or simply the EW - is tricky to compute efficiently. One way to calculate the EW is to perturb a weight slightly and observe how the error changes. ... Once the EA has been computed for a unit, it is straight-forward to compute the EW for each incoming connection of the unit. The EW is the product of the EA and the activity through the incoming connection.
French (Système nerveux; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
dérivée du coût par rapport au coefficient synaptique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fois que les dérivées du coût par rapport à l'activité sont connues pour un neurone, on calcule facilement la dérivée du coût par rapport au coefficient synaptique de chaque connexion arrivant sur ce neurone : c'est le produit de la dérivée en fonction de l'activité par l'activité propagée par la connexion considérée.