English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Graphic Arts and Printing)
pinholes [correct]
DEF: A hole or pit in the surface of the coating of a sheet of coated paper caused by unwanted air bubbles in the coating mixture.
OBS: pinholes usually plural
French (Fabrication du papier; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
piqûre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Une de plusieurs] dépressions minuscules sur la couche de surface d’un papier fini causées par la présence de bulles d’air dans la pâte arrivant sur la table de fabrication.
OBS: le plus souvent au pluriel