English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
slub [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a yarn, a thickened place having tapering ends and a diameter several times that of the adjacent normal yarn.
OBS: This defect is often caused by the presence in the yarn of fragments of undrafted roving or slubbing that have not been cleared during winding.
OBS: slub: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
grosseur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un filé, endroit anormalement épaissi, d’un diamètre de plusieurs fois celui du fil normal adjacent avec des extrémités coniques.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par des portions de mèches arrivant insuffisamment étirées dans le fil et qui ne sont pas éliminées pendant le bobinage.
OBS: grosseur : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.