English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport)
freezing precipitation [correct]
DEF: Precipitation drops freezing on impact to form a coating of clear ice (glaze) on the ground and on exposed objects.
CONT: Rain and snow are the main forms of precipitation. There are two forms of liquid precipitation [rain, drizzle], two forms of freezing precipitation [freezing rain, freezing drizzle] and six types of frozen precipitation [snow, snow pellets, ice pellets, snow grains, ice crystal, hail]. Many of these forms of precipitation can be showery (i.e., variable).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien)
précipitation verglaçante [correct, feminine noun]; précipitation se congelant [correct, feminine noun]; précipitation givrante [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gouttes de précipitation qui se congèlent en arrivant sur le sol et sur les objets exposés, formant ainsi une couche de verglas.
CONT: Les principales formes de précipitations sont la pluie et la neige. Il y a deux formes de précipitations liquides [pluie, bruine], deux formes de précipitations verglaçantes [pluie verglaçante, bruine verglaçante] et six types de précipitations solides [neige, neige roulée, granules de glace, neige en grains, cristaux de glace, grêle]. Beaucoup de ces formes de précipitations peuvent tomber en averses (c.-à-d. qu’elles sont variables).
OBS: précipitation givrante : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo)
precipitación congelante [correct, feminine noun]; precipitación engelante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gotas de precipitación que se congelan al llegar al suelo y sobre los objetos expuestos, formando así una capa de hielo claro.
OBS: precipitación engelante: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la palabra "engelante", empleada en la terminología meteorológica para ciertas formaciones de hielo, es válida.