English (Air Navigation Aids; Telecommunications)
fully automatic relay installation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A teletypewriter installation where interpretation of the relaying responsibility in respect of an incoming message and the resultant setting-up of the connexions required to effect the appropriate retransmissions is carried out automatically, as well as all other normal operations of relay, thus obviating the need for operator intervention, except for supervisory purposes.
OBS: fully automatic relay installation: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Télécommunications)
installation de retransmission entièrement automatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Installation de téléimprimeurs dans laquelle l'interprétation des fonctions de retransmission d’un message arrivant et l'établissement des connexions en vue de la retransmission sont effectués automatiquement, ainsi que toutes les autres opérations normales de retransmission, sans qu'il y ait nécessité pour un opérateur d’intervenir, si ce n’ est aux fins de contrôle.
OBS: installation de retransmission entièrement automatique : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Telecomunicaciones)
instalación de retransmisión completamente automática [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instalación de teleimpresor en la que la interpretación de la responsabilidad de la retransmisión respecto al mensaje que se recibe y el establecimiento de las conexiones necesarias para hacer las retransmisiones apropiadas se llevan a cabo automáticamente, así como todas las demás funciones normales de retransmisión, evitando así la necesidad de que intervenga el operador, excepto para fines de supervisión.
OBS: instalación de retransmisión completamente automática : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).