English (Atmospheric Physics)
lombarde [correct]
DEF: An easterly wind (from Lombardy) that predominates along the French-Italian frontier, and comes from the High Alps; in winter it is violent and forms snow drifts in the mountain valleys; in the plains it is gentle and very dry.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
lombarde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vent violent, arrivant de la Lombardie et soufflant sur le versant français des Alpes.