English (Internet and Telematics)
jitter buffer [correct]
DEF: A shared data area where voice packets can be collected, stored, and sent to the voice processor in evenly spaced intervals.
French (Internet et télématique)
tampon de gigue [correct, masculine noun]; tampon de compensation de gigue [correct, masculine noun]; tampon anti-gigue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tampon de gigue : Cette mémoire tampon permet de resynchroniser les paquets arrivant avec des délais variables. Elle sert donc à compenser les décalages et remettre les paquets en ordre.