English (Surgical Instruments)
Allis intestinal forceps [correct]; Allis forceps [correct]; Allis tissue forceps [correct]; Allis clamp [correct]
DEF: A straight grasping forceps with serrated jaws, used to forcibly grasp or retract tissues or structures.
OBS: [The Allis] intestinal tissue forceps ... have interdigitating short teeth to grasp and hold tissue or bowel. These forceps are slightly traumatic and hold intestine, fascia and skin.
OBS: Proper name: Allis Intestinal Forceps. ... Features: tips - interlocking teeth. Uses: To hold or retract tissue, most frequently, intestinal tissue. These forceps are more traumatic than Babcock forceps.
OBS: Among other Allis forceps are : Allis-Baby tissue forceps; Allis-Adair tissue forceps, Allis-Adair intestinal forceps, Judd-Allis intestinal forceps, Lockwood-Allis intestinal forceps, Allis Thomas tissue forceps, etc.
OBS: Oscar Huntington Allis (1836-1931), American surgeon.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Allis' forceps", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written forms "Allis' forceps", "Allis' tissue forceps" and "Allis' clamp" are not found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince d’Allis [correct, feminine noun]; pince Allis [correct, feminine noun]; pince à préhension Allis [feminine noun]
DEF: Pince pour saisir les tissus ou les organes.
CONT: Quelques instruments d’une petite boite de chirurgie abdominale sont : bistouri, une paire de ciseaux courbés de Mayo, une sonde cannelée de Nélaton, 2 écarteurs de Faraboeuf, 2 écarteurs de Hartmann, 4 pinces hémostatiques, 2 pinces Allis (pour prendre les tissus), 1 pince en cœur (Babcock) et une porte aiguille.
OBS: L’habitude d’utiliser des noms propres pour désigner des maladies, des symptômes, des traitements, des techniques, des lois, des théories ou des appareils vise à perpétuer la mémoire de ceux qui ont contribué aux progrès de l’art de guérir. [...] Allis, Oscar, chirurgien américain (1833-1921). [...] inhalateur d’Allis; signe d’Allis.
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince Allis» et non plus de «pince d’Allis».