English (Symptoms (Medicine); Mental Disorders)
acute distress [correct]
CONT: Acute distress may be caused by life-threatening illness, real events and medical procedures in critical care, or by frightening psychological experiences such as hallucinations or delusions ...
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Troubles mentaux)
détresse aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas de détresse aiguë, il arrive qu'une personne n’ arrive plus à résoudre par elle-même certains problèmes simples.