English (Electric Currents; Electronic Devices)
emitter-base current [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A junction transistor is constituted by two consecutive junctions: emitter-base and base-collector, in the reverse direction. ... if we increase the base current, (this is actually the base-emitter current because the base-collector junction is reverse biased), there comes a time when the collector current hardly increases. It is said that the transistor saturates.
OBS: emitter-base current: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Dispositifs électroniques)
courant émetteur-base [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un transistor à jonctions est constitué par deux jonctions consécutives : émetteur-base et base-collecteur, en sens inverse. [...] si l'on augmente le courant base,(il s’agit en réalité du courant émetteur-base car la jonction base-collecteur est polarisée en inverse), il arrive un moment où le courant collecteur n’ augmente presque plus. On dit que le transistor se sature. Dans ce cas la tension émetteur-collecteur devient relativement faible.
OBS: courant émetteur-base : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).