English (Government Contracts)
reciprocal supply arrangement [correct]
CONT: Purchase. From time to time refiners purchase product from others and pay for it like any other buyer, without any reciprocal supply conditions, although in the case of refiners these one-way agreements tend to be of short duration and for relatively small volumes to meet a temporary imbalance between their supplies and their supply commitments. As discussed further below, a more enduring or significant imbalance would tend to be addressed by a refiner through a reciprocal supply arrangement that benefitted the utilization rate of one of its refineries somewhere in the country and provided an additional measure of price and supply security.
French (Marchés publics)
accord d’approvisionnement réciproque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'achat. De temps à autre, il arrive que les raffineurs achètent les produits l'un de l'autre et les paient comme tout autre acheteur, sans conditions d’approvisionnement réciproque, bien que dans le cas des raffineurs ces ententes unilatérales sont en règle générale de courte durée et visent des quantités relativement petites destinées à corriger un déséquilibre temporaire entre les stocks et les livraisons promises. Comme nous le décrivons ci-dessous, les raffineurs cherchent habituellement à corriger un déséquilibre plus important ou permanent par le truchement d’un accord d’approvisionnement réciproque qui augmente le taux d’utilisation d’une de leurs raffineries quelque part au pays tout en garantissant une meilleure sécurité des prix et des approvisionnements.