English (Computer Hardware; Collaboration with the OQLF)
personal computing equipment [correct]; personal equipment [correct]
DEF: The devices and software designed for communication and computer-based activities and primarily intended for personal use by their owner.
OBS: The personal computing equipment belonging to one person can include a computer, a smartphone, a tablet or word processing software. Although such equipment is mainly intended for personal use, it may also be used for professional purposes.
OBS: personal computing equipment; personal equipment: Although the term "personal equipment" has a broader meaning than the term "personal computing equipment," it is sometimes used as a synonym for the latter.
French (Matériel informatique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
équipement informatique personnel [correct, masculine noun]; équipement personnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des appareils et des logiciels servant à communiquer et à mener des activités informatiques, qui sont d’abord destinés à un usage personnel par leur propriétaire.
OBS: L'équipement informatique personnel d’une personne peut notamment inclure un ordinateur, un téléphone intelligent, une tablette électronique ou un logiciel de traitement de texte. Toutefois, bien que son usage soit d’abord personnel, il arrive que cet équipement serve à des fins professionnelles.
OBS: équipement informatique personnel; équipement personnel : Bien que le terme «équipement personnel» ait un sens plus large que le terme «équipement informatique personnel», il est parfois utilisé comme synonyme de ce dernier.