English (Artificial Intelligence)
agglomerative hierarchical clustering [correct]; hierarchical agglomerative clustering [correct]; HAC [correct]; HAC; agglomerative clustering [correct]; additive hierarchical clustering [correct]; agglomerative nesting [correct]; AGNES [correct]; AGNES
CONT: Agglomerative clustering is the most frequent class of hierarchical clustering, used to put items in clusters based on similarities. In this approach, each item is first treated as a singleton cluster. Following this, pairs of clusters are merged one by one until all the clusters have been combined into a single large cluster holding all items. The output is a dendrogram, a tree-based presentation of the items ...
French (Intelligence artificielle)
regroupement hiérarchique ascendant [correct, masculine noun]; regroupement hiérarchique agglomératif [correct, masculine noun]; regroupement agglomératif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe du regroupement hiérarchique ascendant ou agglomératif considère, au départ, que chaque individu est un regroupement en soit. Ensuite, à chaque étape, des groupes sont constitués par agrégation des deux individus les plus proches de la partition de l'étape précédente. Le processus de regroupement s’arrête lorsqu'on arrive à former un seul groupe [...] Le dendrogramme issu du regroupement agglomératif est construit de manière ascendante [...]