English (Curtains and Blinds)
lift cord [correct]; cord [correct, noun]
CONT: Venetian blinds are one of the most practical and long-lasting window treatments around, but they can develop problems. When the cords break or the tapes look frayed and shabby, you can give your blinds new life by installing replacement cords and tapes, often sold in kits.
French (Rideaux et stores)
cordon de tirage [correct, masculine noun]; cordon de store [correct, masculine noun]; cordon de remontée [masculine noun]
CONT: Les cordons de remontée peuvent parfois se briser par accident ou par usure. Si cela vous arrive, vous verrez que les remplacer est très simple : vous n’ avez même pas besoin d’enlever vos stores!