English (Sea Operations (Military); River and Sea Navigation)
joiner section [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A joiner or joiner convoy, after rendezvous, and while manoeuvring to integrate with the main convoy.
OBS: joiner section: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
section ralliant un convoi [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Navire ou convoi ralliant, arrivé au rendez-vous, en cours de manœuvre pour s’intégrer au convoi principal.
OBS: section ralliant un convoi : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Navegación fluvial y marítima)
sección afluyente a un convoy [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convoy que va a unirse a un convoy principal después del punto de reunión, o cuando está maniobrando para integrarse al convoy general.