English (Physics; Ballistics)
striking velocity [correct]; impact velocity [correct]
DEF: The [speed] of a projectile at the instant of impact.
French (Physique; Balistique)
vitesse à l’impact [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse d’arrivée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse d’un projectile à l’impact.
OBS: vitesse à l’impact : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Física; Balística)
velocidad de impacto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad de un proyectil en el instante de su impacto.