English (Neuroses; Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
cognitive anxiety [correct]
DEF: Competitive anxiety characterized by an inability to concentrate, negative thoughts and disrupted attention.
CONT: Based upon previous research, the hypotheses tested were: (1) somatic anxiety would predict more variance in performance than cognitive anxiety in elements requiring anaerobic power; and (2) cognitive anxiety would predict more variance in performance than somatic anxiety in elements requiring essentially working memory.
OBS: In sport psychology, competitive anxiety consists of two subcomponents: cognitive anxiety and somatic anxiety.
French (Névroses; Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
anxiété cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anxiété compétitive qui se manifeste par une incapacité à se concentrer, des pensées négatives et des troubles d’attention.
CONT: [...] à l'approche d’une compétition, l'anxiété cognitive augmente précocement et demeure à un niveau élevé, alors que l'anxiété somatique n’ est généralement affectée qu'à l'arrivée sur le lieu de compétition.
OBS: En psychologie du sport, l’anxiété compétitive a deux volets : l’anxiété cognitive et l’anxiété somatique.
Spanish (Neurosis; Educación física, entrenamiento de atletas y psicología del deporte)
ansiedad cognitiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Preocupación o nerviosismo que el deportista experimenta, caracterizado por pensamientos angustiosos y negativos que afectan notablemente al rendimiento y a la atención.