English (Military Organization; Military Logistics; General Conduct of Military Operations)
arrival assistance group [correct, officially approved]; AAG [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The AAG is the team assembled to received incoming troops, process their initial paperwork and get them ready for re-deployment.
OBS: arrival assistance group; AAG: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Logistique militaire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
groupe d’aide à l'arrivée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le groupe d’aide à l'arrivée(GAA) est l'équipe qui accueille les soldats à leur retour, se charge de remplir les documents initiaux et préparent les soldats en vue de leur redéploiement.
OBS: groupe d’aide à l'arrivée; GAA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.