English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
average arrival interval [correct, standardized]; AAI [correct, standardized]
DEF: The average number of minutes of longitudinal spacing required between arriving aircraft landing at an airport, based on the acceptance rate of the runway or runways.
OBS: average arrival interval; AAI: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
intervalle moyen d’arrivée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AAI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre moyen de minutes d’espacement longitudinal nécessaire entre les aéronefs à l'arrivée pour permettre l'atterrissage de ces derniers [en] fonction du taux d’acceptation de la ou des pistes.
OBS: intervalle moyen d’arrivée; AAI : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.