English (Medical Imaging)
helical acquisition [correct]; spiral acquisition [correct]
CONT: Helical Acquisition ... In this approach, image acquisition time is decreased significantly by connecting the tube voltage cables through a "slip ring," a sliding contact mounted on the rotating gantry of the unit. With slip-ring technology, the X-ray tube rotates while the patient table moves without stopping. Hence, the patient is moved continuously through the gantry during the study, and the X-ray beam maps out a helical path in the patient ...
French (Imagerie médicale)
acquisition hélicoïdale [correct, feminine noun]; acquisition spiralée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contrairement à l'acquisition séquentielle où la table d’examen reste fixe, l'acquisition hélicoïdale consiste à sélectionner un volume(point de départ et d’arrivée sur le corps à examiner) qui se déplace à vitesse constante sous le faisceau de rayons X «tournant» de manière continue.
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina))
adquisición helicoidal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tomografía computarizada (TC) mediante adquisición helicoidal ofrece un análisis anatómico detallado multiplano de las estructuras nasales y sinusales, así como de las variaciones de neumatización que pueden modificar las relaciones sinusales.