English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Combat Support; Field Engineering (Military))
support bridge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A bridge constructed under tactical conditions to support the build-up and consolidation of fighting formations/units once the far bank of the obstacle is secure.
OBS: support bridge: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Soutien au combat; Génie (Militaire))
pont d’appui [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pont construit dans des conditions tactiques pour appuyer la montée en puissance et la consolidation des formations et des unités combattantes une fois que la rive d’arrivée d’un obstacle est sûre.
OBS: pont d’appui : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.