English (Diplomacy; International Relations)
confrontation [correct]
DEF: An argument or fight between opposing sides that is [usually] aggressive.
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
affrontement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis l'arrivée au pouvoir du président, 10 000 personnes ont trouvé la mort dans des affrontements violents.