English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ecology (General); Fish; Aquaculture)
fish kill [correct]
DEF: A sudden, large-scale fish mortality caused by nature or other factors.
OBS: E.g. oxygen deficit, inflow of toxicant.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Écologie (Généralités); Poissons; Aquaculture)
mortalité massive des poissons [correct, feminine noun]; mortalité massive de poisson [correct, feminine noun]; mortalité massive [correct, feminine noun]; hécatombe de poissons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mort soudaine de nombreux poissons causée par la nature ou d’autres facteurs.
OBS: P. ex. manque d’oxygène dissous, l'arrivée de produits toxiques.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Ecología (Generalidades); Peces; Acuicultura)
mortandad de peces [feminine noun]