English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
firecycle sprinkler system; firecycle system
DEF: Dry pipe, preaction, time delayed, recycling type system that automatically shuts the water off when heat is reduced below the heat detector operating temperature, and turns the water back on when that temperature is exceeded. The main advantage over a wet pipe sprinkler system is that the firecycle system automatically stops water flow when heat is reduced below the thermal detector temperature located in the vicinity of the fire, and after a 1 to 5 minute preset time delay has elapsed.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
installation d’extincteurs à fonctionnement cyclique [feminine noun]; installation à fonctionnement cyclique [feminine noun]
DEF: Réseau sous air, à préaction, à action différée et à recirculation qui ferme automatiquement l'arrivée d’eau lorsque la température descend en-dessous du point de déclenchement du détecteur de chaleur et ouvre de nouveau les soupapes d’arrivée d’eau lorsque ce point est dépassé. Le principal avantage de cette installation par rapport à un réseau d’extincteurs automatiques sous eau est l'arrêt automatique de l'eau lorsque la température baisse en deça du point de déclenchement du détecteur thermique situé près du feu, et après l'expiration du délai déterminé de 1 à 5 minutes.