English (Naval Forces; Ship and Boat Parts)
air inlet [correct]
French (Forces navales; Parties des bateaux)
entrée d’air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; admission d’air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; arrivée d'air [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: entrée d’air; admission d’air : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.