English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
K valve [correct]
DEF: A "straight through" tank valve, similar to a faucet, intended for tank pressures up to 3,000 psi (211 kg/cm²).
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
valve K [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valve ne se composant que d’un robinet contrôlant l'arrivée d’air au détendeur.
OBS: Cette valve ne contient aucun mécanisme de rétention de pression d’air.