English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
pneumatic heater tube [correct]
CONT: The starter air shutoff valve incorporates a pneumatic heater tube which taps into the pneumatic duct system upstream of the butterfly valve. This provides a continuous flow of hot air on the valve body and switcher mechanism to prevent freezing or to thaw a frozen valve, when APU/engine operates. The pneumatic heater tube is removable for cleaning and to facilitate unblocking.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Propulsion des aéronefs)
tube d’arrivée d’air chaud antigivrage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tube d’arrivée d’air chaud antigivrage : Terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.