English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
quick-opening device [correct, officially approved]; QOD [correct]; quick opening device [correct]
CONT: One characteristic of a dry-pipe system is a delay in time between the opening of a sprinkler and the discharge of water, which may allow the fire to spread and more sprinklers to open. The delay is due to the time required to exhaust the air from the sprinkler piping. The difficulty may be partly overcome by installation of quick-opening devices which either increase the rate of discharge of air from the piping or accelerate opening of the dry valve when one or more sprinklers operate, depending upon the type of device used.
OBS: quick-opening device: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
vanne à ouverture rapide [feminine noun]; vanne à commande rapide [feminine noun]; dispositif à ouverture rapide [masculine noun]; dispositif d’ouverture rapide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Accélérateur et exhausteur. Ces matériels ne sont utilisés que dans les postes à air et alternatifs. Ils ont pour objet d’accélérer l'évacuation de l'air, donc de diminuer le temps d’arrivée de l'eau aux sprinkleurs qui ont déclenché.
OBS: dispositif d’ouverture rapide : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).