English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
air conditioning system [correct]; air-conditioning system [correct]; air conditioning plant [correct]; air-conditioning plant [correct]; air conditioning installation [correct]; air-conditioning and ventilation plant
DEF: An air-treatment system which controls temperature, humidity, cleanliness, and distribution within an air-conditioned space. The basic components may include: outside-air intake, preheater, return-air intake, filters, dehumidifier, heating coil, humidifier, fans, ductwork, air outlets, air terminals, refrigeration machine, piping, pumps, and water or brine.
CONT: A complete air conditioning system is capable of adding and removing heat and moisture and of filtering dust and odorants from the space or spaces it serves.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
installation de conditionnement d’air [correct, feminine noun]; installation de conditionnement de l’air [correct, feminine noun]; installation de conditionnement d’ambiance [correct, feminine noun]; installation de génie climatique [correct, feminine noun]; installation climatique [correct, feminine noun]; système de conditionnement d’air [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des [...] équipements qui ont pour objet de procurer aux locaux une température, un degré hygrométrique et une pureté de l’air constants, par chauffage ou refroidissement, filtrage, et lavage de l’air pulsé dans les locaux.
CONT: Installations de conditionnement de l'air. Les divers appareils sont, en général, groupés dans une gaine comportant successivement [...] : 1) une entrée d’air neuf et une entrée d’air recyclé [...] pénétrant dans la chambre de mélange [...] 2) un filtre [...] 3) deux échangeurs(réchauffeur et refroidisseur) [...] 4) un laveur et son capteur de gouttes [...] 5) un échangeur pour réchauffer, si besoin est, l'air déjà traité; 6) un ventilateur soufflant l'air traité à l'intérieur du local, par des bouches d’arrivée d’air, à travers des gaines [...]