English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
squall line [correct, officially approved]; SQL [correct, officially approved]; squall line thunderstorms [correct, plural]; squall-line thunderstorm; squall line thunderstorm; line thunderstorm
DEF: A non-frontal line or narrow band of thunderstorms (with or without squalls).
CONT: The squall line thunderstorm is a solid or broken line of thunderstorms that form ahead of a large scale boundary such as a cold front. Although a squall line thunderstorm can produce a tornado, it is most likely to produce strong straight-line winds, downbursts, and large hail. Winds associated with a squall line can easily exceed 100 mph and give the appearance (and sound) a tornado has struck.
OBS: These storms are organized into narrow belts or bands in the direction of the winds at low levels. In North America, the line pattern is more frequent than the scattered type, and the line storms are usually more intense. Thunderstorms of the line type may develop at any time of the day, but there is a distinct tendency for maximum occurrence in the afternoon hours.
OBS: squall line; SQL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ligne de grains [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SQL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; orages de la ligne de grains [correct, masculine noun, plural]; orages de ligne de grain [masculine noun, plural]; ligne de grain [feminine noun]; ligne d’orages [feminine noun]; ligne d’orage [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne non frontale ou bande étroite d’orages (avec ou sans grains).
CONT: En moyenne, il se produit chaque jour, sur toute la terre, quelque 45 000 orages. Il faut pour cela que l'atmosphère soit instable et pour une raison quelconque l'air ait été obligé de commencer son ascension. Une raison est l'impulsion que reçoit l'air chaud lorsque s’approche un front froid : on a cette fois des orages en ligne, car ils apparaissent le long de la ligne du front, et ils avancent avec lui. Ils peuvent surgir un peu avant l'arrivée du front, ou immédiatement derrière lui. Dans ces cas, la ligne d’orages est appelée «ligne de grains. »
OBS: ligne de grains : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: ligne de grains; SQL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
línea de turbonadas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SQL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tormentas de la línea de turbonadas [feminine noun, plural]; línea de chubasco [feminine noun]; línea de turbulencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea no frontal o banda estrecha de tormentas (con o sin turbonadas).
OBS: línea de turbonadas; SQL: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).