English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Special-Language Phraseology)
Cleared for the option [correct, standardized]
DEF: For an arriving aircraft: An expression used to indicate ATC [air traffic control] authorization for an aircraft to make a touch-and-go, low approach, missed approach (MA), stop-and-go, or full-stop landing, at the discretion of the pilot.
OBS: Cleared for the option: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
Autorisé pour option d’atterrissage [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pour un aéronef à l'arrivée : Autorisation ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] accordée à un aéronef pour effectuer un posé décollé, une approche basse altitude, une approche interrompue(MA), un arrêt décollé ou un atterrissage avec arrêt complet, à la discrétion du pilote.
OBS: Autorisé pour option d’atterrissage : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
Autorización para proceder a aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun]